Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
2.1k views
in Q2A Core by
Hi, I have a doubt, when a visitor post a question in my site, an email is delivered to the admin account for approval, all fine here, but I want to also an email gets delivered to the moderators, I can't find the exact place where I have to active this.
 
Is this possible? if so, I can't find the exact place
 
Thanks
Q2A version: 1.6

2 Answers

0 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

It is impossible in standard Q2A. Notification Pro supports it.

Admin > NP option > Manage > Someone posted approval required post

by
Oh I see... well I guess if the site generate some day revenue I will buy that plug... right now is just a hobbie project.

Thanks!
+2 votes
by

If you're interested in a free solution, check out Publish To Email.

It's more intended to replicate posts to a mailing list or archive mailbox, so it generates emails on posts by all users (not just visitors), but feel free to submit an enhancement issue to configure sending notifications for visitors vs. registered users.

(Full disclosure: I'm the author of this plugin)

 

...