Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.1k views
in Plugins by
edited by

I have setup the facebook application correct for my site : http://islamicwisdom786.com/

Still clicking on the facebook login button opens the authentication pop up and closes causing the page refresh but nothing towards user login.. frown

Can someone help me pls??

My facebook settings are as below,

Display Name :   Islamicwisdom786.com

Namespace :    islamicwisdomqa

SiteURL : http://islamicwisdom786.com/

App domains : islamicwisdom786.com

 

Tried 1.6.2, 1.6.3 both gives the error?? 

 

Q2A version: 1.6.2, 1.6.3
by
what's your q2a "Preferred site URL" value ?

2 Answers

0 votes
by

Install Facebook Login v1.1.5 by Question2Answer which allows users to log in via Facebook.

Click on the link Option And add the following you got from Facebook Apps

Facebook App ID:  Add here.

Facebook App Secret: Add here.

 

by
I think he's already using it :-)
by
Yes I do use Facebook login plugin sayog.com.. :(
+1 vote
by
check that your "Preferred site URL" value is equal to the "SiteURL" value

(and is not for example : http://islamicwisdom786.com/index.php )
by
edited by
You are right I checked the phpinfo in which I could find below info
(You can access this @ http://islamicwisdom786.com/phpinfo.php)

Directive    Local Value    Master Value
-----------------------------------------------------------
display_errors                 On    On
display_startup_errors         Off    Off
error_append_string    no value    no value
error_log    no value    no value
error_prepend_string    no value    no value
error_reporting    6135    6135
html_errors    On    On
ignore_repeated_errors    Off    Off
log_errors    Off    Off
log_errors_max_len    1024    1024

I modified log_errors Off to On in php.ini..
Anything else should I change? also what will be the log directory I can expect to have the logs created?
by
It's important that you can access to your error log file to understand what's happening  behind the scenes
by
Found the log ?
Check also that your Facebook App is "live", that is :

- Status&Review panel (Facebook) --> switch on YES (the slider on the right)

If you do not check it you can only login with the account that is the owner of the app (that is you cannot login with other FB accounts).

(however you should receive a message on a FB popup)
...