Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
1k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

I am stuck with a problem in which i tried to save a javascript in lay tab on admin panel but after that my site look has been completey messed up

www.digi-mentor.com

More information:

I have put a code of Javascript without noticing that the script has no closing statement used i.e </javascript>. So, i just want to know in which file should look for the code and remove it completely so get the site working

Q2A version: 1.8
by
provide some more details about the modificatiuon and javascript you have used so anyone who is trying to help you can have better understanding your issue.
by
More information:

I have put a code of Javascript without noticing that the script has no closing statement used i.e </javascript>. So, i just want to know in which file should look for the code and remove it completely so get the site working

3 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer

Right answer in my scenario can be found on this webpage:
http://digi-mentor.com/27/layout-messed-after-inserted-custom-panel-question2anwer

0 votes
by

So you mean to say you forgot the file you have editred? If yes,

Usually, your modification should be in site_root/qa-theme/Snow/qa-theme.php file find your code there.

If not than may be in any plugin file or qa-theme-base.php

If it is in plugin than you need to find it yourself, but if not in Snow/qa-theme.php than check in siteroot/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php

Find your code and fix it.

 

Tip:

If you have used any editor, that might have recent file listed in File menu. There you can check which file you have opended to modify.

0 votes
by

Hi,

As per your instructions i have looked in to the Snow/qa-theme.php file but unfortunately have not found anything there.

To isolate the problem i have attached the snapshout and drawn a box on the code that needs to be removed

by
Please note for some reason the save button doesnot work when i remove the code from the admin> layout "custome hmtl in side panel box"
by
Right answer in my scenario can be found on this webpage:
http://digi-mentor.com/27/layout-messed-after-inserted-custom-panel-question2anwer
...