Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
1.3k views
in Plugins by

I'm trying to add equation editor to ck editor 4.3

Here is my config files:

Toolbar buttons:

['Bold','Italic','Underline','Strike'],
['Font','FontSize'],
['TextColor','BGColor'],
['Link','Unlink'],
'/',
['JustifyLeft','JustifyCenter','JustifyRight','JustifyBlock'],
['NumberedList','BulletedList','-','Outdent','Indent','Blockquote'],
['Image','Flash','Table','HorizontalRule','Smiley','SpecialChar'],
['RemoveFormat', 'Maximize','eqneditor']

Other configuration :

extraPlugins:'eqneditor',
toolbarCanCollapse:false,
removePlugins:'elementspath',
resize_enabled:false,
autogrow:false,
entities:false,
extraPlugins:'savebtn',
saveSubmitURL:'http://math.7khatcode.com//qa-plugin/ckeditor4/qa-ckeditor4-ajax.php'

 

But the button of editor does not show up .

what 's wrong ?!

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I do not test this plugin. But, this plugin seems to depend on "Dialog" and "Dialog User Interface" plugin.

by
Ty I add these two plugins too ckeditor/plugin folder and add this to configuration
extraPlugins:'dialog,dialogui,eqneditor',
toolbarCanCollapse:false,
removePlugins:'elementspath',
resize_enabled:false,
autogrow:false,
entities:false

but still not working !
0 votes
by
Have you uploaded the equation-editor files to the ckeditor/plugin folder?

1. Download the file

2. extract it

3. upload it to the ckeditor/plugin folder

Then it should work.

 

If not, you can also try to add the "eqneditor" into the config.js
by
Yes I upload it to ckeditor/plugin  
And I also add this to config file:  config.extraPlugins = 'eqneditor';
But still not working ...
...