Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
619 views
in Plugins by
edited by

hello 

 

i got this problem after update Q&A Script  and add CKEditor4 Editor and seo plugin

 

i got this msg from email when anyone answer me

 

i think the problem from using CKEditor4 Editor !!

 

 

by
Thanks maxj. Since CKEditor is not related to email encoding, there may be any other conditions. If other plugins become clear, cause may be found. e.g. Q2A-Ultimate-SEO / Q2A-SEO-Links
Keyword for investigation:
overrided qa_sanitize_html() / qa_html_convert_urls() function?
(I do not have confidence...)
by
Perfect. I added and enabled that plugin (Seo-links) to my test-case and I was able to reproduce the issue that you have.
by
Same behaviour using the default wysiwyg editor or the CKEditor4 plugin.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by

i try to solve it using this config

 config.language = 'ar';

it is work without any html tag

but when i am use any tag like

<p><span style="font-family:tahoma,geneva,sans-serif;">يمكنك تجربة خاصية الانبوكس عبر هالرابط</span></p>

the problem is not solve :(

 

+1 vote
by
edited by

Ok, as said in the comments I've reproduced the issue.

It arises using the current codeline of Q2A-SEO-links, and it's not due to the CKEditor4 plugin.

Solutions :

1) (quick&dirty)

temporarily remove the Q2A-SEO-links plugin from your

[q2a-root]\qa-plugin\

folder

(and wait for a patch for it)

2) apply the following patch (that I've used and seems to work in my test-case) :

change this line inside the qa-seo-links.php file

from :
$safe = preg_replace('/^<!DOCTYPE.+?>/', '', str_replace( array('<html>', '</html>', '<body>', '</body>'), array('', '', '', ''), $dom->saveHTML()));
to :
$safe = preg_replace('/^<!DOCTYPE.+?>/', '', str_replace( array('<html>', '</html>', '<body>', '</body>'), array('', '', '', ''), html_entity_decode($dom->saveHTML(),ENT_QUOTES,'utf-8')));
In my test case it solves the problem.

However keep in mind that I'm not the developer of the plugin ( nor I'm a php developer ! smiley).

So the right way in both cases should be that of waiting for the official patch smiley

 

EDIT :

deleted the previous instruction :

$safe = preg_replace('/^<!DOCTYPE.+?>/', '', str_replace( array('<html>', '</html>', '<body>', '</body>'), array('', '', '', ''), html_entity_decode($dom->saveHTML(),ENT_QUOTES,$encod)));

(see the comments below)

by
some link convert to dofollow other no , it is "Convert all internal link relations to DOFOLLOW " already
by
Thanks, this confirms my findings.
There are 2 different issues :

Issue 1)
the one you opened with this question : notifications sent by email contain wrong chars.

Issue 2)
internal links' relationship conversion : there are some use cases in which it does not work.

Solutions :

Issue 1)
see my comments above. Change line 73 of the  qa-seo-links.php file
from :
$safe = preg_replace('/^<!DOCTYPE.+?>/', '', str_replace( array('<html>', '</html>', '<body>', '</body>'), array('', '', '', ''), $dom->saveHTML()));
to :
$safe = preg_replace('/^<!DOCTYPE.+?>/', '', str_replace( array('<html>', '</html>', '<body>', '</body>'), array('', '', '', ''), html_entity_decode($dom->saveHTML(),ENT_QUOTES,'utf-8')));

Issue 2)
I've not idea :-)

However I'll have a look into issue 2) too, but I think it must be kept *separate* from this "thread", where we are talking about another issue, that in my opinion is now solved :
see the solution above to the "Issue 1)".

If you agree I would close this thread :-)
by
I've updated my answer
by
it is okey ,
thanks for replay
...