Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
4.9k views
in Q2A Core by
edited
What changes do I have to do to use a SMTP with auth.? Ican´t get feedback to mail??
by
Check your smtp email setup . Like ssl or non ssl
by
Please attach error screenshot
by
Please check the setup of your SMTP.

3 Answers

0 votes
by
set your mail id in Admin-> Emails and you should be able to get mails from feedback form.
by
edited by
I Did set my Id. But I need to set up hte form to work with SMTP only.
Error rcived is: A server error occurred

Thank´s in advance

How do I setup SMTP to work with feedback form??
+5 votes
by
edited by
Do you mean you want the connection to be made directly to an SMTP server, instead of sending via the mail command on the server?

If so I'm afraid there's not yet an easy way to do this via the admin interface. You can do this yourself with the following steps:

1. Set QA_EXTERNAL_EMAILER to true in qa-config.php.

2. Rename the qa-external-example directory to qa-external.

3. In qa-external/qa-external-emailer.php, modify the qa_send_email() function to match that in qa-include/qa-util-emailer.php.

4. Look at the parameters at the top of qa-include/qa-class.phpmailer.php to see what you need to provide SMTP sending (including $Mailer and a whole group of SMTP parameters).

5. Modify your qa_send_email() function in qa-external/qa-external-emailer.php to set the necessary parameters, based on what you saw in the previous step.

Note that you *could* also just modify the email sending function in qa-include/qa-util-emailer.php, but this means you'd lose your changes if you upgraded to a newer version of Question2Answer. This way your changes will be compatible with future versions.
0 votes
by
If you want to use an external source to send an email, you can create a plugin and override existing email function,

e.g.: https://github.com/PublicityPort/q2a-mailgun-integration/blob/master/qa-mailgun-integration.php
...