Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
1.2k views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

Hi everyone,

How to delete: "answerED" , "askED" "editED" and "commentED" links? (not the big buttons to answers). I mean the small links that create a lots of others pages  =>

I guess it's somewhere in my new site qa-them-base.php, but where??!

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Although removing the lines you mention in your answer is OK and would get you the results you're expecting, it is not advisable to change any file in the qa-include directory. You can avoid this by modifying your qa-theme.php file by adding this function:

function post_meta_what($post, $class) { }
 
This way, when v1.7 is ready you will be able to safely upgrade and you know if something doesn't work the issue is only in your qa-theme.php fie :)
by
Thanks for this advice, didn't think about it. For a similar problem, do you knwo how to fixe this woth users links => http://www.question2answer.org/qa/38805/how-to-delete-users-links-everywhere-but-keep-users-name
–1 vote
by
reshown by

I found it in qa-theme-base.php, delete this (line 1637) =>

    case 'what':
                        $this->post_meta_what($post, $class);
                        break;

 

by
too bad you should not have done from qa-theme-base.php, you were to use qa-theme.php in your theme
...