Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
514 views
in Q2A Core by

Dear Customer,

from your webhost seeing a very large number of outgoing connections (thousands per second).

Type of connection: TCP SYN / UDP
Target IP: 185.31.17.133
Target port: 443

This can mean several things:

1) Regular, but inappropriate way communication with some external source. Such intensive outgoing traffic but we block it for precautionary reasons, and so you have to modify your application to interact less intensively.

2) An error in your application, for example. Loop communication. The problem should be corrected.

3) This is a DoS attack, your site can be attacked and abused by attackers for their activities.

In any case, we need to explain this outbound connection and solve the problem.

Please therefore information where and for what purpose your application to the following links.

 

Dont you know where can be problem? Notificatin pro plugin?

Thanks for help

Q2A version: 1.6.3

2 Answers

+1 vote
by

That site is.. http://www.czporadna.cz

Check the source code.. its strange...

+1 vote
by

I dont know about the connection problem but I see in the HTML that you have some problems, e.g.

<li class="qa-q-item-tag-item"><!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/REC-html40/loose.dtd">
<html><body><a href="http://www.czporadna.cz/?qa=tag/kluci" class="qa-tag-link">kluci</a></body></html>

An html and body tag in the middle of the questions list?

Check your advanced theme and the plugins you are using, probably a bug.

 

by
Hi @q2apro, I have exactly same "<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC " at exactly at the same place. Just next to <li class="qa-q-item-tag-item">. Where it comes from?

Note: I dont have very large number of outgoing connections  problem.
...