Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
1.1k views
in Themes by

Hi guys,

 

How can we show all the user fields on profile ? I create 10 user fields for exampa job, telephone number, company etc. only "name, website and city" is shown.  I checked "show it to everyone" but it doesnt fix. Could you help me ?

 

 

 

Q2A version: 1.6.3
by
ı deleted all in functions.php except 'name'.

When it is like: array('name") and the title is "name" on userfields table, it is working
When it is like array('isim') and the title is 'isim' on userfields table, no working

But I wanna use the field on Turkish.

Now tell me what to do :) I wanna see İsim instead of Name, I wanna see Firma instead of Company on profile page.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
edited by
 
Best answer
Hi ,

Open up your

/qa-plugin/qawork/functions.php file ,

go to the function qw_order_profile_fields($profile){

There the first line --

$keys = qw_apply_filter('order_profile_field', array('name', 'website', 'location', 'about', 'company'));

Change it to your required fields

eg -

$keys = qw_apply_filter('order_profile_field', array('name', 'website', 'location', 'about', 'company' , 'job' , 'telephone', 'street' ));

 

Hope this helps
by
no no dont change the table . See the titles in qa_userfields tables . The same you have to keep in the array which I have mentioned
by
ı deleted all in functions.php except 'name'.

When it is like: array('name") and the title is "name" on userfields table, it is working
When it is like array('isim') and the title is 'isim' on userfields table, no working

But I wanna use the field on Turkish.

Now tell me what to do :) I wanna see İsim instead of Name, I wanna see Firma instead of Company on profile page.
by
isim also should be there both in the userfields and user_profile table . then only it will work .
Firma -> this should be in the both the tables and in the array as well .
by
ty so much dude, I tried to change user profile table also but it doesnt work for some fields. for exampe name, location..etc. default fields cant change in turkish. The fields I added changed as Turkish. No problem now, I can use like that =)

Ty so much again for your big help.
0 votes
by
Hy Guys,

 I use qawork theme, but i have 1.1 vers, can you help me with latest updates?
...