Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
2.1k views
in Q2A Core by
question2answer is not installing on godaddy hosting.

Site : http://feedurn.com/

Godaddy support says question2answer will not work on shared hosting and I need to get VPS or dedicated server.

What do I do?
Q2A version: 1.6.3
by
ok . Check your error log . What you are getting ?
by
I used to host 1.6 with GD, so it should work,you can try giving the Q2A db user full priviledges
by
edited by
hmm interesting, error is not what I had expected.

[15-Dec-2014 06:43:55 UTC] PHP Question2Answer MySQL query error 1146: Table 'feedsqldb.qa_options' doesn't exist - Query: (SELECT 'options' AS selectkey, title, content FROM qa_options) UNION ALL (SELECT 'time', 'db_time', UNIX_TIMESTAMP(NOW()))

This is the only error

user already has full privilages.
SHOW GRANTS FOR CURRENT_USER; reutrns GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON `q2adb`.* TO 'q2adbuser'@'localhost'
by
Hmm... It should be work. Maybe they afraid that your site drives so many visitors that can impact to their shared hosting environment. So, they suggest you to purchase their VPS

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
by
edited by
This is the line you should change :
https://github.com/q2a/question2answer/blob/v1.6.3/qa-include/qa-install.php#L208
(instead of contacting the Godaddy support)
change the value from :
"Create Database including User Management"
to
"test"
(or to anything else that does not contain the value "Create Database")
by
Probably, this is the violated rule :
SQL Injection Attack (rule id 950001)
by
wow, that was a silly error. Thanks a lot :)
website working now, few things left to setup.
by
I suggest you to re-create the db and install q2a in a more "clean" way.
I've seen for instance that you had many plugins already copied into the plugins folder, *before* installing q2a (and I noticed some warnings in the installation process).
To avoid potential issues, you should install q2a *first*, then install the plugins *one by one* (so to be able to isolate the problems).
+1 vote
by

Based on your comment in which you pasted this error:

[15-Dec-2014 06:43:55 UTC] PHP Question2Answer MySQL query error 1146: Table 'feedsqldb.qa_options' doesn't exist - Query: (SELECT 'options' AS selectkey, title, content FROM qa_options) UNION ALL (SELECT 'time', 'db_time', UNIX_TIMESTAMP(NOW()))
 
It is still likely that you have a privilege issue after executing this
 
SHOW GRANTS FOR CURRENT_USER; reutrns GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON `q2adb`.* TO 'q2adbuser'@'localhost'
 
Particularly because there is a reutrns word that I'm pretty sure will break the GRANT and because you're setting the privileges to user q2adbuser for schema q2adb and your Q2A installation is configured to use schema feedsqldb, according to the error above.
 
Fix those 2 errors and try again.

 

by
SHOW GRANTS FOR CURRENT_USER;
was the query and "GRANT ALL PRIVILEGES ON `q2adb`.* TO 'q2adbuser'@'localhost' " part of the response
by
Good. So that fixes the first error. One to go...
...