Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+34 votes
12.1k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Download now

See in Demo

Q2A Blog tool is a premium blog plugin which enables Blogs like wordpress in Question2Answer websites.

With this plugin, you can allow your users to post new blogs on your website. Your users get nice content from community and you start engaging more audience.

. The key features are -

  1. Users can post blogs on the website
  2. All posts can be edited , hidden , hidden , commented , moderated
  3. Facility of creating a draft post which can be published later . Untill published no other users (Except Moderator , Expert and Admin ) can see the post . Special users may have permission to Edit or Publish or Delete the Drafts
  4. Email notification on commenting and when a post goes to moderation queue
  5. Full customization of All the features from admin panel 
  6. separate tags , categories , Sub Categories for blogs
  7. Posts page for all category and tags
  8. you are free to choose editor of your choice 
  9. Mark , unmark a post as featured , and a special featured page
  10. permission based . Admin can set restrictions on posting blogs 
  11. Closing posts . Once closed post will not accept any comments 
  12. Hide , reshow blog posts and delete posts
  13. Moderate the blogs , Approve and Reject posts 
  14. Search Module – You can all the Search Blog posts 
  15. Not even a single core hack
  16. Very simple Installation
  17. Compactible with 1.7 and 1.6.3
  18. flexibility to choose your own base URL for blogs such as (blogs , notes , posts) what ever 
  19. And Many more 

Changes in 1.2.2 

  1. Added Related posts widget 
  2. Added Recent Posts widget 
  3. Updated category error message 
  4. Show/Hide comment count on post page 
  5. Show post count on user profile page 
  6. Improved stats reindexing 
  7. Several bug fixes and performance improvements 

Changes in 1.4.2

  1. added XML SiteMap for blog posts , blog categories and tags 
  2. Improved SEO with XML Sitemaps  
  3. added Ads widget on all blog pages 
  4. added ads before blog post and after blog post 
  5. added category page link suggestions 
  6. added masonry page layout . Looks pretty good even if the posts are of different height on Featured blog post 
  7. added Recent comments widget 
  8. added separate options for choosing number of posts in featured page 
  9. added ability to view / hide post edited / hidden and reshown messages 
  10. better look in Snow theme 
  11. Enhancements on SnowFlat theme 
  12. Better compactibility with 1.6.3 
  13. Few other bug fixes and performance improvements 

Changes in 1.4.5

  1. Drafts link fix 
  2. Drafts page permission fix 
  3. Canonical URL fix 
  4. improved SEO 
  5. Several other minor bug fix and performance improvements 

Changes in version v1.5.0 

-  Profile bug fix if the user has not confirmed his email address 
-  Warn on leave if the user has not submitted the post /comment 
-  Fixed Admin Blog/moderate page new moderate post reject botton 
-  Fixed layer issue in Q2A Version 1.7 
-  Added Cleanstrap theme support 
-  Added Donut theme support 
-  Added Smart autoload which loads the older q2a files automatically without any extra configuration 
-  Added Fix for URL structure which support to configure the plural page 
-  Added one click delete option in the posts 
-  Removed unwanted dev code

Changes in version v1.5.1 
-  Improved CSS file selection logic
-  Improved layout for Cleanstrap theme
-  Fixed masonry layout for heavily loaded images

Download now

See in Demo

Few screen shots 

1. Admin Panel Posting options 

2. Admin Panel Viewing 

3. Admin Panel Permissions 

4. Admin panel - Categories 

Download now

See in Demo

Q2A version: 1.7
by
nice plugin .. congrats
by
Hi Ami,

How long after paying until payment is verified and link is sent? I used PayPal.
by
Hi Funrunna , Thanks for the purchase . The direct download is disabled due to few security constraints . Plugin will sent to you soon to your email id once your order  verification is completed .
by
That's fine Ami. But how long does that normally take?
by
Okay... I've got it. Thanks.
by
That depends on different parameters . For your order , it has been confirmed and the plugin has been sent .

Note : It will take maximum upto 24 hours in worst case scenario . In normal scenarios it take 2-3 hours at max .
by
Hi Ami,

I would like to use this plugin. But my site is mainly using Donut theme. Would there be any issue with the plugin?
by
Yes the latest release supports Donut theme too . So it will run smoot on your website .
by
Thanks. I'll buy then :)
by
Sure , Thank you Arjun
by
Actually, I haven't yet received the download email. I had paid on Friday.
by
Hi Arjun , Please check your email . The plugin is been sent on Friday it self . You will not get any download link . The plugin will be found in the email attachment . Please check your spam folder too .
If still you have not received , email us using the email you purchased the plugin .
by
@arjunsuresh , Did you received it , please confirm .
by
No Ami. I just received an order confirmation email. No email for Download.
by
I resent the plugin , please check your email . Also PM me your email address if you still did not receive
by
Hi Ami,

I installed the plugin and is happy to see that blogs can be posted as a normal question which makes it very user friendly. But I have some issues.

The blog url is like

site_url/blog/1/name

And the home page for blogs is

site_url/blogs.

So, the breadcrumb url breakdown causes site_url/blog to be reported as page not found.

Also, on blog home page, it is saying "Help get things started by asking a question."

It would be better to replace question with blog here.

Also, is it possible for me to use the plugin in multiple sites? I have 2 q2a installations.

Thanks for the nice plugin.

Arjun
by
@Arjun , Thanks for your feedback .

That is the issue with the breadcrumb plugin which is not made compatible with the blog plugin yet . I might need to update the breadcrumb plugin for that .
 
Regarding using it on other q2a sites , you can Use it in more than one Q2A site, as long as you are the owner of the site .

Regarding -  "Help get things started by asking a question." . I dont think it is a problem as it is default from q2a . I will change if I will get few more requests from customers . As of now I have only one from you .

Thanks for using the plugin .
by
Thank you Ami. Being a developer can you suggest me any workaround for redirecting site/blog to site/blogs? I tried redirect in htaccess but didn't work, but probably I tried wrong.

"Asking a question" is not a big deal. I can manage.

Also, the blog page shows the 'like icon' for the blog posts in Donut theme but no way to like a post. Also, blog views are not displayed. Is it because of version problem in Donut- mine is not latest.

Thanks and Regards,
Arjun
by
Could you fix the demo page? I would like to see how it looks.
by
This is a demo in Donut theme.
http://gateoverflow.in/blogs
by
@Kai , sorry for the inconvenience caused . I missed to update the db pwd after I migrated to another db . I will update it to make it live again .
by
@Kai , the demo is up now . Please check
by
@Ami Have some suggestions:

Featured Posts page is not working per Category. Can this be fixed? Or can there be a way to add some HTML on top of Blog Category pages?
by
@arjunsuresh - The Featured posts are not specific to any category . They are displayed on blog home page . You can say they are sticky posts .

I did not understand "add some HTML on top of Blog Category pages" this part . Can you elaborate it .
by
Actually for each category, "featured" tab is already there- so would be nice to have the featured posts in the category going to top.

If the above works, then it is fine. Otherwise I would like to have some way to organize posts in a specific category- say with custom HTML at top of category page, I can manually place the featured posts or some other links or details which are specific to the category.
by
Now the blog plugin is on sale . It is available at 35$ . Offer for limited period only
by
edited by
I want to buy this, but have a question. Is it possible to have question AND posts together? Or does this mean we only have posts after installing the plugin?
by
Sadly it seems the domain for the plugin has expired. I purchased it but now I can't get access to it!
by
@amy Both the link added in question section not working.Please have a look.
by
Can I search blog content from q2a search?
by
@Subodh Chandra Joshi , the link has been updated. You can check the demo now.

@tuyen-db, yes you can search the blogs which are posted. It has search functionality out of the box.
by
@ami, good to know you updated this plugin. Many people were looking for stable blog plugin. thanks!
by
@ami, I assume this plugin creates separate tables for blog post in db. but if same db is used for multiple q2a network site, will this plugin work? mean create diff blog tables for each site?
by
Yes it does create separate tables for blogs.
Yes the plugin should work with network configuration.
As your websites are having different table prefixes then it will create separate tables similar to q2a.
by
Great! thanks. add this as a key feature in above list.

23 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Hi friends and Ami.

I pay this plugin and install my site. Ami create cool plugin. I'm and my site all users like this Blog plugin.

My site Blog plugin page url: http://szh.kz/blogs Ami's support is just nice.
by
Thanks a lot for your review . :)
+3 votes
by

Interesting. Good job!

A small bug in the demo:

by
Hi @Ronlaw , This is not a bug rather Expected Behaviour . There are suggestions as default Q2A . If you would like to change or remove then it can do easily with some minimal code changes  .
+3 votes
by
Awesome plugin brother, this plugin is the missing link between various top forum CMS and Q2A. But your plugin filled a big gap and I am sure that many people around like me would also be wishing you all the very best. :)
by
Thanks a lot bro for your valuable feedback . :)
+4 votes
by
Thank you very much for your great Plugin.

It is really useful and fulfills one major blank of my forume.

And Ami's support is just awesome.

Thank you kindly for your quick responses while installing the plugin.

I wish you all the success.
by
Thanks a lot for your valuable review .
+3 votes
by
its great idea and perfect plugin! i want this! :)
+3 votes
by
hi Ami

Thank you for this great plugin !

is this plugin Suitable for use in all themes?
by
Thanks for your review . I have done this fully compatible with Snow and SnowFlat theme . This should work in other themes also with little modification in CSS file .
+3 votes
by
edited by
Bought and finally managed to try out this fantastic plug-in! This add on makes such a difference to any Q2A site that its features really should be part of the core imo. Anyway, it's not. So well done Ami for meeting our user needs in this area.

If you need to extend the 'social' aspects of your website I really do recommend this. Sure, the price is a bit steep but a lot has gone into it and there is no competition... BUY IT!!
by
Thanks @Funrunna for your valuable review :) . Glad that you are happy with my plugin .:) .
+2 votes
by
Hi Ami. I bought and installed the plugin on my website. I am using cleanstrap theme and in the blog list and blog view doesnt display the right side bar at all which means i cant display the blog widgets / blog categories.

Could you please help me with this issue as i cant use the plugin if i cant display at least the categories.

 

Best Regards
by
If this will be solving, please let me know cause i want to buy this plugin too. I am also using the cleanstrap theme by qa-themes.
by
Thanks for the purchase . For time being the Blog Tool plugin is fully compatible with Snow and SnowFlat theme . It is very difficult for a developer to making sure a plugin to work perfect on all other third party themes if it depends on layer .

So first , please try this using Snow or Snow Flat theme . If it does not work let me know (It should work fine) . Once it works fine in default theme , switch to your theme and test again . If you find any errors on the page / error log note them . And contact me at info@q2astore.com . If there are any display issues , can be fixed via css modifications . ( PS - Extra services / fixes regarding issues with third party plugins / theme might not be free )
by
Hi Ami, finally i figured it out. Cleanstrap theme uses somekind of its own framework to add widgets on different positions in the theme. I added the blogs arrays in the cleanstrap theme and made some css changes and now i can display the widgets on the right side of the blog template.

PS: this plugin is one of the best plugins i ever used with Q2A. Congratulations for this awesome work !!!
by
Sounds great . Thanksfor the purchase . Enjoy
+2 votes
by
Hi again Ami. I need your help!  I want in blog lists to truncate the title to 80 characters as bigger titles breaks my layout and this is important to me. How can i do that?? I can see in the admin panel that you are using the truncation function for truncate the widgets comments or the content text in the blogs list. How can i do also the same for the title in the blog lists ????

 

Best Regards
by
It should not be a problem . Blog tool supports Masonry layout . Make sure you have enabled the Grid layout from admin panel for the blog .
by
i already enabled the grid layout from admin panel but still i need the trim text function as i want to display posts titles in a single line at the blog list. For example i want to change titles  :

FROM    "This is a title with full length"    TO   "This is a title wi..."  exactly as you did it with the posts content !!

I think i have to modificate the blog-layer.php file but dont know where to start.
Thanks
by
You need work a bit with the q_item_title() function in the layer . By the way I will add this feature in my next version of blog tool.
+2 votes
by
woow awesome
by
Thanks . I am glad that you liked it . :)
+2 votes
by
Previously I said that this plugin fulfilled the gap but now after using this plugin for 2 weeks, I can say that it's just amazing. The response for my website users over blog posts is increasing day by day and they are using it like their own blog.
But as a blogger I can say that this plugin not only gives the ability to share articles but also incorporates every feature that we need in a blog.
Can't say more about this but truly an awesome plugin.
Keep it up bro... :)
by
Thanks for the review :)
0 votes
by
Got a demo that is in english ?
by
The demo link is at top of the description of question.
by
Never mind, I looked at it wrong...
...