Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
865 views
in Q2A Core by
Yes, I dont want the users select the best answer. In most situations this option is not suitable.

I tried to investigate the code, but I was not able to discover where these definitions are.

Any help would be very helpful.
Q2A version: 1.7.0

2 Answers

+5 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

1. Immediately before this line add the following code:

return;

This will not allow the core to be able to select best answers. This doesn't mean that the select answer check mark will go away but you can still test this at this point by trying to select a best answer.

2. Comment this IF statement by adding /* in line 437 and */ in line 444

+2 votes
by
Without core hack, put this in your qa-theme.php:

    function a_selection($post)
    {
        // do not output anything
    }
...