Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
588 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

for example:

mysite.com/questions

mysite.com/categories

mysite.com/ask

 

 

Edit:

I have ever seen dozens of Q2A sites and have never seen any non-English site that has translated the URL. I find it very important and thanks to Pupi1985 and Scott

Q2A version: 1.7

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

I've seen this post come and go for a while. I think I know what's going on... you might not be uncommenting the the code :P . Try this (note the placement of the */ characters):

/*
    If you wish...
    The key of...
    and the...
    file in...
*/
    $QA_CONST_PATH_MAP=array(
        'questions' => 'perguntas',
        'categories' => 'categorias',
        'users' => 'users',
        'user' => 'user',
    );

 

by
You are a genius. Or I am ignorant. Or the two options.
It worked! Thank you (again)
+2 votes
by

Yes it certainly is! Check out the $QA_CONST_PATH_MAP variable in qa-config.php

The answers here may help too.

by
Thanks. I tried this but it's not working '-'
by
What exactly did you do and what exactly is not working?
by
I did what you said in another answer. I did as pictured and I uploaded. But nothing has changed.
mysite.com/perguntas => Page not found
by
Can you post your code? The QA_CONST_PATH_MAP part. Maybe you have the strings round the wrong way.
...