Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

Chat Room by Scott is possible translate?

0 votes
369 views
asked Aug 5, 2015 in Plugins by And

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Aug 6, 2015 by steven2

I looked at the code.  It does not seem to use language files, like the rest of Q2A.  So if you want to change it to your own language, you can simply look at all the files, specially https://github.com/svivian/q2a-chat-room/blob/master/qa-chat.php and change the text to your own.

For example, change this:

echo "QA_AJAX_RESPONSE\n0\nYou are not allowed to post currently, sorry.";

I don't know if there are plans to make this multlingual.  If there is enough demand, I am sure Scott or someone else would.

+2 votes
answered Aug 7, 2015 by Scott

Hello, plugin author here :)

Translation is on my list to add to the plugin. But since I have no requirement for it personally I haven't found the time/inclination to do it yet.

I'd welcome a pull request on the GitHub repo if anyone wants to tackle it. Feel free to take a look at one of my other repos for pointers. Or you can pay me to do it :D

commented Aug 7, 2015 by igael
edited Aug 7, 2015 by igael
nice page Scott and nice work in general ! For icons, is it possible to use Fonts ? I'm hacking your chat. I'm passing languages expressions to js with the javascript header lines insertion function. Is there a litest way to get it ? :)
commented Aug 8, 2015 by Scott
What kind of icons? There are none in the plugin.
commented Aug 8, 2015 by igael
there is just a bullet in the users list. But I need small buttons for acceptations of new users in private rooms. Free images are a headache ; most of them are only rubbed images. Scott, I'll need your help to recompose process_request(). I tried minimal insertions without archi changes, but this function must be rewritten for readability ( after the hacks ). It would be nice that a not-user can access to private room with a code provided by his friends ( not in a public room ! ). On another hand, I'm new in php and my writing style is perhaps not appropriate ...
...