Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+14 votes
5.2k views
in Themes by
edited by

Hello All , 

I am updating Donut theme with new look and feel . 

Any suggestions - 

Download This theme from Store

See the Demo

Home page Screenshot - 

Question page Screenshot - 

User page Screenshot - 

Responsive home page Screenshot - 

Responsive category page Screenshot - 

Users page Screenshot - 

Q2A version: 1.7
by
@steven2 , I have setup and demo for the newly developing theme - http://demo.amiyasahu.com/donut/
by
Thanks Ami!!!!
by
.qa-q-list {
float: none;
}

I guess float:left is having problem if a related questions widget is added at bottom and then google ads are added below it. float:none fixed the issue for me..
by
will check and fix in next version , thank you arjun

9 Answers

+1 vote
by
Your theme is very very beautiful.
I think it would be interesting the possibility of it working with On Site Notifications.
by
it is added now
0 votes
by

Hi Amiya,

Donut is a wonderful theme. Actually I have on site notification working with it (don't remember exactly how it is fixed). One issue I have found is this:

On the category list on the right side bar- there is count of the questions. This works fine. But when we enable the category for unanswered questions, there is no count and hence the category list gets scrambled a bit. I think I got this fixed by adding "float:right" to the below CSS class and removing some attribute from the category item class. 

.qa-nav-cat-note 

One more cool feature would be the add numbering for the questions displayed. I had this request from some users. On a single page this is not very difficult to do - I don't know if numbering can be done for all questions in display, but at least for a page this would be nice to have. 

Thank you. 

by
Hi Arjun , Thanks for reporting the bug . I will look into it and fix it soon .
by
Created a issue for following it up - https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/issues/24
by
This issue has been fixed
by
Thank you Ami :)
+2 votes
by
edited by

Update - 

I saw many users do not like too many buttons for the questions , answers and comments . So I have updated the theme with a new feature . Which allows the extra buttons collapsed into a single button and shows when users clicks the action button .

Hope you guys will like it .

Download This theme from Store 

Screenshot -

 

Next plan - 

Now next is to build a Admin panel with all the configuration options for the theme .

by
I'd change position of favorites button and make it more visible.
by
Feel free to fork , make improvements and send a PR . Thanks
+1 vote
by

Please is there anyway to add quote to be used with the editor just like forum software.

Also, giving the users option to remove the header will be great. The header is fine but I really don't need it. The header I mean is this

by
You can do this by using a plugin .
by
Please do you have the plugin? I don't mid buying it. This comment system is not my style, so distracting.
by
I dont have a plugin for this currently . If you want you can PM me for a custom development .
by
Now you can do all the customization from the theme admin panel . Update your theme from the admin panel .
+1 vote
by

Update - 

Now Donut theme can be customized directly from admin panel .

by
Same problem here! After clicking on "Donut theme settings" i get this:
Fatal error: Call to undefined function qa_admin_check_privileges() in mypath/qa-plugin/Donut-admin/admin/admin-panel.php on line 29
by
Which q2a version do you use ?
by
Oouch , it is a bug .. Will fix it now
by
Fixed it now ... https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/commit/2496625a9870fc6a74cbc519dfb74aa978aefa34

There were some interference with other plugin so I did not notice
+1 vote
by
Few feature requests:-

1. On the categories page, it will be very elegant if we can display icons of most active users, recent questions/answers against each category.

2. On the main menu "Ask A question" can be shortened to "Ask".  or even better as a button with just Ask written on it.

3. Infinite scroll

There are some more in my mind, if you think what I am talking makes sense than PM me and we can talk.
by
1. It should be part of a separate plugin , I dont think it should be included in a theme
2. This can be done by modifying the layer (Just wanted to keep it simple , not too much modify q2a data in the theme , may not be good for all the users ) . I will think a better approach for this
3. There is already a plugin for this http://www.question2answer.org/qa/27839/
+1 vote
by
edited by

@Ami check out this css bug. "Show view count in question lists:" is enabled.

by
Will check on this
by
Ok, it shows up with related quistions widget.
by
Main questions list works fine right ?
by
Yes, cause view count is beside user's score.
by
https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/issues/33 is open for this  Will fix it
by
@Ami another issue in users page:
http://oi58.tinypic.com/2hhpsfd.jpg
by
Please note all your issues here - https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/issues
Which will be easier for me to track on
by
Fixed both the issues . Download from the latest release - https://github.com/amiyasahu/Donut/releases/latest
by
What happened to the demo site and your site?
by
I am in the process of migrating to a newer and better cloud hosting . Give me some time . It will be up in another 1 hour
by
@sep , it is up and running again .. Enjoy
+1 vote
by

thanks for theme!!! I'm sorry for asking blush
1. how to remove lille site  on each page of the site, I want  that only title site wasonle on the home page and on other pages only the names of the pages themselves
2. And how to change color the background site blush
Thank you in advance for your cooperation

by
1. possible but won't it look weird?
2.Put this in the Head section of Layout tab of admin panel.
<style type="text/css">
body {
    background-color: #f0f0f9;
}
</style>
by
many Thanks!! color is changing .. thanks
and sorry for ask ...  how to change color the post of ask?
+1 vote
by
edited by
I really love this but I have some suggestions to be suitable for my site

1. RTL support and translation for other languages

2. must have Show ask box "type your question" on all pages of the site, not only the homepage

Thank you
...