Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
949 views
in Themes by
Or remove the "ask box" only in Mobile
Q2A version: 1.7.1

2 Answers

+2 votes
by

You can use simple CSS to hide that button. Copy and paste the below code in CSS file of SnowFlat theme

.qam-ask-search-box {
display : none;
}

And this should do the trick. I hope this helps.

+2 votes
by
A better way of doing it would be hiding the ask box on the mobile device and show the ask button as it also has a search option in it.

To do this go to your qa-style.css and find this line(line no.3202):

@media (max-width: 979px) {

and add this code:

.qa-ask-box {
    display: none;
}

And you are done. Save the file and test your website.
...