Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
161 views
in Q2A Core by
reopened by
i want to remove that complete feature out there

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
selected ago by
 
Best answer

1. Edit file qa-theme/<your-theme>/qa-theme.php

2. Add (if they don't exist) or merge (if they already exist) the following functions):

// Removes checkbox from answers
public function a_form($form) {
    if ($this->template === 'question') {
        unset($form['fields']['notify']);
    }
    parent::a_form($form);
}

// Removes checkbox from comments
public function c_form($form) {
    if ($this->template === 'question') {
        unset($form['fields']['notify']);
    }
    parent::c_form($form);
}

// Removes checkbox from ask form
public function initialize() {
    if ($this->template === 'ask') {
        unset($this->content['form']['fields']['notify']);
    }
    parent::initialize();
}
by
Create a test fully new installation of the site. Apply only this change (don't install any plugin or theme). Does it work or not?
ago by
pupi i tried this code in the new hosted q2a, still the checkbox appears
ago by
Try the code in my updated answer
ago by
it works fine pupi
+1 vote
by
edited by

Admin,posting,to remove a tick

by
+1
@niko i want to remove thst complete thing displayed over there
...