Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
505 views
in Themes by
Happy to see that the new SnowFlat theme is up on the official q2a qa site .

The logo appears too big for me . This current logo was pretty cool on the Snow theme but does not look too appealing on the current SnowFlat theme . I think it is time to update (Atleast to make it to look smallar by resizing the image or via css ) .

Just a personal point of view . Vote this up if you have the same idea . No offence :)

Thank you @Scott for you hard work for maintainning q2a project .
Q2A version: 1.7

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Yep, tha was my first thought too.

Should be text: "question2answer"
by
Can't really go with just "question2answer" because the point is it's a Q&A FOR question2answer. We already get people asking generic questions thinking this is a generic Q&A site.
by
Dear Scott ,
How about just "Q2A Q&A" in the logo .
+1 vote
by
Not sure if shrinking the logo really solves anything. Right now it's the same height as the menu.

Maybe the layout need to be rejigged a bit, like moving the navigation (All Activity/Questions etc) to its own row underneath the logo?
by
Yes the logo - centralised search bar - login button should be in one bar...
Complete menu should be in another bar...

This way we can have much more spacing for menu which creates problem currently if filed with too many links...
...