Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
309 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by

I'd like to spend more time building things and stuff for Q2A, but sometimes it takes a lot of time and unfortunately there isn't a solution for a full-time career in Q2A yet, so small steps. Here's more 2 cents xD

After finishing redesigning Badges Plugin, I found myself thinking, "what could I do next to help improve the platform?" . A Logo seems a like a good place to start.

A new fresh and modern logo design will prompt developers and enthusiast to create more. People will get more excited and inspired to create more and maybe even come up with a new concept theme to adapt the new logo standards.

If you're a person like me, addicted to perfectionism, you'd be constantly thinking:

Hum.. that logo looks cool but i bet this theme design could use a few improvements here and there.

and that's where the ideas and inspiration to create new things comes from.

I've been brainstorming over night and here's a few ideas I've come up with.
These logo ideas were created mostly with round and symmetrical shapes to symbolize harmony, and the blue color to symbolize wisdom, confidence and intelligence.



If any of these look interesting, comment below, or take some ideas to create a better version.

It would be cool if anybody with logo design skills also join this post and share your work.
We could vote for one that we like most and at the end work it out to make it official.

6 Answers

+3 votes
by

There already exists a shorter version of the logo (disregard pixelation :P)

The current favicon is the 2 that looks like a question mark.

Although I like your suggestions, and I even wonder what other users may come up with, for the time being, I'd say the current logo is good and smart enough to keep.

I'd rather suggest removing the long one and keeping the short one in most places.

by
Oh cool, i wasn't even aware this shorter version existed. Yes agreed, the longer version should be swapped for this one.
+1 vote
by
Thank you for your contribution to Q2A

I think it's time to change the logo

Frankly the current logo is ugly :)

It even disfigures the site in mobile version because it is too long

I find the logos that you proposed extraordinary, you just have to make some modifications

The logo number 4 seems original, it keeps the 2 which also makes an exclamation point.

Why not also change color in orange and the rest in white so that it can be used on the current theme ?
by
+1
Thank you @codedz . Yes, I thought about that, but I think blue would be a better fit for this type of topic (Q&A). But I can make the adjustments if necessary :)
+1 vote
by

These are from me

0 votes
by

HOW DIFFERENT VIEWS?

by
It would've been easier keeping them all in one answer xD thanks for the contribution @ismailusagim :)
0 votes
by

Ambitious clever and material .. how do you think?

0 votes
by

AND FINALLY ...

...