Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+11 votes
517 views
in Q2A Core by
Hi folks, I want to run a quick straw poll on what MySQL version everyone is using for their sites.

Here's the poll: http://strawpoll.me/6838690

You can find your version by going to the Admin > Stats section on your Q2A site. There is a field for MySQL version. It may say something complex like "5.5.47-0ubuntu0.14.04.1-log", your version is the first part - 5.5 in this example.

This will help us gauge if there are any newer MySQL features we can take advantage of. Thanks!
by
I answered, Scott. :)
by
Who voted other? And which version are you using?
by
I voted in 5.1
by
Just vote for 5.5.
However we used MariaDB 5.5.

5 Answers

0 votes
by
PHP version: 5.4
MySQL version: 5.6
0 votes
by
MySQL: 5.6.19-67.0-log

PHP: 5.6.12

Answered the poll too, nice poll design ;)
+1 vote
by
@Scott which version of mysql and php you recommend for best performance (v1.8 and v1.7.4).
by
Usually the latest version is always best as there are regular performance updates. I'd say MySQL 5.6 at least, and PHP 7 if possible. (Most newer servers should have recent versions, I know that ubuntu 16.04 has PHP 7 and MySQL 5.7 by default.)
by
Ok, thank you.
0 votes
by
Done. Thank you for your excellent work.
0 votes
by
WampServer: 2.0

Apache Version : 2.2.11  

PHP Version : 5.3.0  

MySQL Version : 5.1.36
...