Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
339 views
in Q2A Core by
i have edited my css file and it is not working correctly on ie.i want to add another css file if the browswer is IE .how can i do that?

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
i used firebug ( a firefox plugin)  correct problems with css in realtime
+1 vote
by
You can use IE conditional statements in your head.
Your best chance is not to actually try to support all versions of IE.

We support version 8.
We place meta tages that tell IE 9 to render the page as ie8.
For versions lower than IE 8, we use a javascript redirect to tell the user to upgrade their browser.
...