Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
427 views
in Q2A Core by

Does q2a is getting spammed? Almost every question is receiving downvotes!!! Check out the images below!

Scott please take a look at it and  do something!

by
Well I had the google captha thing enable and people were still posting spam on it , the thing keep breaking down so I just disabale it I was tired of having to reset the captha keys, I had to do that about 2 or  3 times
by
So, you were allowing anonymous posts? I have never done this, so not sure how to handle the issue.
by
I had it set so you had to register...
by
@Methen enable this option > " Users must confirm their email address".

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Gideon has deleted the user so most of those votes have been removed.

We've also changed the permissions so that you need 120 points in order to downvote. This prevents people signing up and downvoting everything right away.
by
Great! also, it seems, as of this morning, that this Q2A has no limit on Question Body. User can just fill in title and successfully post.
by
Thats great..
+3 votes
by

Yes Q2A is being spammed. Most probably the user @Knab is doing this. See his profile, 45+ downvotes and he is just 9 hrs old users on Q2A.

All we can do is wait for @Scott or @Gidgreen to respond to this.

by
I don't think it is the work of only one account as the person may have at lease 4-5 or even more accounts and he is doing this! I Love Q2A community a lot and I hate the people who spam it!

I think @scott and @Gidgreen should do something for it. Like they can find the ip address which is associated with more than 3 accounts and also those accounts are downvoting.
by
Yes he may have many accounts but it can only be known if @Scott see which accounts are giving downvotes and then he finds each and every account to block them. Or if only one person is doing this with many accounts then @Scott only needs to find one account and block all other accounts from the same IP.
by
How did you find out which account has given most downvotes?
by
Well the person was asking some spam questions so I visited his profile and by chance he was the same person who was giving all those downvotes. Nothing special... ;)
...