Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
975 views
in Q2A Core by

Does q2a is getting spammed? Almost every question is receiving downvotes!!! Check out the images below!

Scott please take a look at it and  do something!

by
I know mine was sending spam and I had to take it down...
by
why you took down your site .. rather you can block those spammy ip's or the spammers were doing it pretty badly?
by
edited by
Well My site got suspended twice, and I had  to end up doing a reset each time, on the first time reinstalled using a fresh download from here, had everything up and running nice, and the very next day it got suspended again for doing the exact same thing,Now why this is happening all of a sudden I do not know, I never had this problem, But with the post here related to spam I believe there is a security issue allowing hackers to exploitq2a,   but the web host  I have has been going down hill big time, I want to move to a another web host, I just need to get the money up to transfer my domains...
by
Yes, no script is 100% safe and even it is no web host is 100% safe... Next time chose a good Host and All the best!
by
@Methen I dont think Q2A script can cause any spam to be sent from the server- it must be a problem of webhost. I have been using 2 Q2A sites and never had any issue from it, though spam accounts used to be created on the site. This was handled with recaptcha and then manual moderation for first post. I use Amazon AWS and never had any issue on Q2A, once my wordpress site got spammed via RPC attack and even cloudflare didnt help that. Finally had to block the spamming IPs via filter and that fixed it.
by
Well I had the google captha thing enable and people were still posting spam on it , the thing keep breaking down so I just disabale it I was tired of having to reset the captha keys, I had to do that about 2 or  3 times
by
So, you were allowing anonymous posts? I have never done this, so not sure how to handle the issue.
by
I had it set so you had to register...
by
@Methen enable this option > " Users must confirm their email address".

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Gideon has deleted the user so most of those votes have been removed.

We've also changed the permissions so that you need 120 points in order to downvote. This prevents people signing up and downvoting everything right away.
by
Great! also, it seems, as of this morning, that this Q2A has no limit on Question Body. User can just fill in title and successfully post.
by
Thats great..
+3 votes
by

Yes Q2A is being spammed. Most probably the user @Knab is doing this. See his profile, 45+ downvotes and he is just 9 hrs old users on Q2A.

All we can do is wait for @Scott or @Gidgreen to respond to this.

by
I don't think it is the work of only one account as the person may have at lease 4-5 or even more accounts and he is doing this! I Love Q2A community a lot and I hate the people who spam it!

I think @scott and @Gidgreen should do something for it. Like they can find the ip address which is associated with more than 3 accounts and also those accounts are downvoting.
by
Yes he may have many accounts but it can only be known if @Scott see which accounts are giving downvotes and then he finds each and every account to block them. Or if only one person is doing this with many accounts then @Scott only needs to find one account and block all other accounts from the same IP.
by
How did you find out which account has given most downvotes?
by
Well the person was asking some spam questions so I visited his profile and by chance he was the same person who was giving all those downvotes. Nothing special... ;)
...