Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
250 views
in Q2A Core by
How many questions have been asked on this site? Just trying to guage popularity.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
1243 now. more every day.
0 votes
by

You can also take a look at the directory which should give you an idea how popular the software is. Over 1,200 sites use Q2A.

In theory, fewer questions on this site's Q&A should indicate a better product since fewer people would be having problems with it ;)

by
@DisgruntledGoat: I heartily disagree with your statement that  "fewer questions on this site's Q&A should indicate a better product" I believe the opposite: the more people use a software package, the more questions there are. This is because the large number of new people will be beginners--they all want and need some level of hand holding to get going. Of course, many will self-help via the docs etc. But many others will have various small questions. Thus it is natural and good to have a lot of questions about Q2A itself. More questions mean more of a community. Fewer questions mean a smaller community, fewer users, etc.
by
Bingo! And Bingo one more time because I need to provide more than 12 characters...:)
by
That was just a tongue-in-cheek statement, not a serious theory. I was just pointing out that the directory is actually a better indication of how popular Q2A is.

Plus it doesn't sound like the OP is taking time into account. Those 1,200 questions were asked over the course of a year. If there was another site that had 2,000 questions but over the course of 10 years, it would actually be less popular.
...