Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+5 votes
751 views
in Plugins by
Hi,

I'm planning to make a plugin- free one - for Tag search. In fact I'm already using it on my site - just needs to make it professional to be released. If people are interested I can release it.

Feature: Provide tag to be input and searched similar to tag being inserted in Ask box.

Most of the code for this is taken from Q2A core only.
Q2A version: 1.7.0
by
Definitely make this plugin, it would be very useful to many of us. :)
by
It would be great if it has live search. I mean you could see the search results at the same time just like stackexchange websites.
And if you can do this for tags so you may be able to do it for searching users eighter.
by
Actually I'm using google custom search for my site.
For user search there is already a good free plugin by Kai.

2 Answers

–1 vote
by

i m interested if you can create most popular search phrases plugin ..i want to be all words searched by users on website to indexed in sitemap.xml ... you can do this? i want this plugin.;..

by
are you referring to search in google or inside QA?
+2 votes
by
by
Finally you launched a plugin, I have been waiting for your plugins since you said that you'll launch plugins after doing some of your work.

It would be better if you launch it as a proper plugin in a new question. That way new users will be able to find it.
by
thanks.. but i want save all keywords in DB ,for example: a user search for apple, this keywords saved to in a tags automatic ,its posible? to make a search history plugins?
by
@Gurjyot Yes, I got busy with my work and I'm not a web developer - so was hard. Also I had made a previous one for meta image update, which makes an image of the posted question and sets it as meta image- I posted it here, but no one was interested :)

I just updated the plugin to include only tags for the search. I'll post as a separate post..
by
@zerg Can you please tell me what to do after the database update. Because I guess all the query parameters are already saved in QA database in eventlog table.
by
its posible to send you a private message with a example website  who have search history? because its very important for me..if you want money for this you can say what much you want for create this plugin.  and after database update if keywords already exist  ignore duplicate keywords , and save only new keywords: for example if someone search apple and other man search apple i7  that will be saved, but someone if search apple and again apple that be ignored because already exist in DB.
by
Hi, sure. You can send me a message. But this storing in database is already there in Q2A. I'm just not getting what to do after this storing..
by
Hy. i use your plugin , but why have this chinese words ?? how fix this and stop auto-search by robots, view here to many search by robots in CHINEse words and numbers. http://9follow.com/search-history
by
Hy..can fix the plugin? because search results show invalid character.. search query have a error.. See img screen https://ibb.co/mjpY3G   or see live plugin with search in right sidebar , you can see here: https://9yolo.com/
and this is search results error characters:   
--------------------
ifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0'" and "x"="y fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0' fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0'2121121121212.1 fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0''" fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0''0=A reteta fructe si legume marea neagra filme online subtitrate gratis vaca fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0'A=0" and "x"="y fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0'A=0" and "x"="x fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0'A=021211211212... fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0'A=0 fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0'A=0'" fifa 18'A=0.cfm?id='A=0'A=0'0=A /**/cOnVeRt(int,(char(33)+char(126)+ch...
--------------
How can remove this invalid characters-> 'A=0.cfm?id='A=0'A=0" ?
by
Does this happen with non-English characters only? The plugin is tested only for English site.
by
i think error is caused by ID - 0  (guests visitors website who search words ...) ... because i try search with another character language and working... but sometimes results is invalid..
...