Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
116 views
in Q2A Core by
hello

I search the site but couldnt find a basic solution; isnt there a way to remove categories on sidebar easily ?
Q2A version: 1.7.4

2 Answers

+3 votes
by

As you mentioned in another answer, you're planning to migrate to 1.8 soon. Once you do that, then the categories displayed in the sidebar will be a widget on their own that you can add/remove as any other widget from admin/layout submenu.

+1 vote
by
check here for demo of categories widget feature, login as a admin

http://demo18.question2answer.info/
...