Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+10 votes
2.4k views
in Plugins by
Hi,

I wanted to get a list of most desired plugins for Q2A. Please add if you need some and vote up the already added ones. I hope this can help developers in making them available. I'll also make whichever possible.
Q2A version: 1.7.4
by
@ arjunsuresh Good initiative! appreciate your support!
by
You are welcome. This should help developers when making plugins.

20 Answers

+4 votes
by
Subject Experts - a widget in each category which shows the top scorers in that category.
+4 votes
by
Mention - Like in Facebook one can mention any user using '@'. This is already possible using mention notifier plugin but one has to write the username exact (no popup selector)
by
This would be very nice...
by
yes. Unfortunately its editor specific.
by
Coming soon ... (to TinyMCE though)
by
Is this is what you are looking for?
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/31733
+2 votes
by
Featured Question with button support for admins. Simply click and make a question featured. Also, displays the featured question as a submenu in question pages
+4 votes
by
Administer Questions - Allows admins to change the user for a post, change the date of a post etc. within the site.
by
First step taken here: https://github.com/q2apro/q2apro-change-post-owner
This plugin can be extended.
by
Thank you Kai. Right moment to do it :)
by
Hey Kai! Just glanced at the code. Probably I missed it but is the plugin performing the point update after changing owners?
by
Good point, no, it is not. We actually should use q2a-built-in-functions to do all those changes... feel free to help out :)
+1 vote
by
Searching for users and tags in user and tag pages.
by
Here is a plugin to search for users https://www.q2apro.com/plugins/usersearch.
+1 vote
by
Description for matching tags when asking a question.
by
you mean on mouse over?
by
No,already there exist a plugin for mouse over. I mean exactly like stackexchange websites.
by
okay.. I'll check..
+3 votes
by
edited by
Suggest edits to questions and answers like stackexchange:
http://meta.stackexchange.com/questions/76251/how-do-suggested-edits-work
by
Did not get. Can you please explain?
by
I think he means, "Suggest an edit" kind of feature. You can find the same on Quora and SO.
by
nice one. Very good for content rich sites.
0 votes
by
A widget for "my favourite tags" in a way you could search tags to add them to your favourite tags or delete tags in the widget.
0 votes
+6 votes
by
edited by
User blocking user.

A user block another user from sending private messages, answer your questions or comment your answers.
by
Not a plugin but this allows blocking of a user to send private mesages to a specified user.

In qa-include/pages/message.php

//change this   
    if ($handle === $fromhandle) {
        // prevent users sending messages to themselves
        $qa_content['error'] = qa_lang_html('users/no_permission');
        return $qa_content;
    }
//to this   
    if ($handle === 'Bluegenel' AND $fromhandle === 'user' OR $handle === $fromhandle) {
        // prevent users sending messages to themselves
        $qa_content['error'] = qa_lang_html('users/no_permission');
        return $qa_content;
    }
   
$fromhandle 'user' is blocked from sending private messages to Bluegenel

change 'user' to the handle of an actual user.
by
Very good! Thanks.
Maybe someone can develop a plugin.
+4 votes
by
Add / follow user.
Profile page with favorite users.
Page with last questions posted by friends.
+5 votes
by
Improve the plugin Q2A-poll

https://github.com/NoahY/q2a-poll
by
What doesn't work?
by
It would be interesting to have some improvements.
For example: Show who user voted for each option of search.
...