Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
400 views
in Q2A Core by
I would like to know if there is possibility in admin or in any other way to hide forum content if the user is not registered (or logged in). One way would be maybe integration with wordpress and using wordpresss functions but I would like to know if there is some more generic solution. Thank you :)

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
You can do, change permissions.

admin->permission,

Viewing question pages:
Asking questions:
Answering questions:
Adding comments:

set registered user for all these.
by
Hi, I just registered to say Thank you! :)
by
The would still see the list of questions on the fronpage!
+2 votes
by

I managed doing that by a simple qa-theme.php core hack. Not sure how to make it to a plugin:

if ((!qa_is_logged_in()) and !((strpos(qa_self_html(),'login') !== false ))) {   
    qa_redirect('login');
}

...