Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
531 views
in Plugins by
edited by

Dear friends,

I designed a new basic plugin for my website. I want to share it with you. You can use it in your q2a website as side widget.

  • Plugin Name: FB inviter
  • What it does? It connects to your facebook and sends invitation to  facebook friends.asking to join to your q2a website. It allows multi-selection from your facebook friend list.
  • Admin Options: Widget block content texts are fully customizable at admin/plugin options.
  • Tested on 1.7.4
  • Requirements: You need to create an app at www.developer.facebook.com, catergory of that app should be "Games",

DOWNLOAD: http://s000.tinyupload.com/?file_id=29169381138850842933

GITHUB: https://github.com/ihlassovbetov/q2a-fbinviter

Q2A version: 1.7.4 fairly modified and customized
by
edited by
nice , but not working notification on facebook ..  i create fb app for games but everytime i have error ... update this.
by
Nice plugin Thankyou.

4 Answers

0 votes
by
Not downloading
by
what error you are receiving ? I checked right now, download is working.
by
The downloading site has a popup
by
alternative link: https://files.fm/u/hcrss555
+5 votes
by
Thanks for the plugin, it will be helpful. It will be better if you upload code on Github.
by
plugin not working, after i configure the plugin and when i invite someone friend from facebook to website this is not redirected to website is redirected to GAME ROOM facebook page on a error page, how can fix this and will be redirected directly to website?
by
@zerg, this happens after facebook update on policies. Basically, they restricted apprequest, so they wont allow invite external website requests in facebook.  I updated the plugin in github, re-download I re-try it. Now, I use send dialog method rather apprequest method. New method directly sends message to users instead of notification.
by
edited by
thanks for update, can you create a new plugin for language changer by visitors? based by ip(anonymous)  and registred users can change  website language interface ?
+1 vote
by
Nice plugin. How to give it a professional look by using css codes? For example adding background colour, borders,etc.
0 votes
by
Works great, thanks!!
...