Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
277 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
I have same database on server nothing change but i updated to 1,8 then it is showing everything blank

I put username and database name and password and rename the config file ..everything right

what I did wrong?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
You should never try upgrade on production site. First take a db backup and using that create site with new q2a version. Test and then make it production.

I tested q2a v1,8 and it is working fine for upgrade. it may be some other issue. How many plugins you are running on site. Disable all and then try enabling one by one.
by
I am not using any plugin
I have upgraded all same files from 1.8
but it is not showing any questions

but in database it is showing almost 1mb data
by
define('QA_MYSQL_HOSTNAME', '');
    define('QA_MYSQL_USERNAME', '');
    define('QA_MYSQL_PASSWORD', '');
    define('QA_MYSQL_DATABASE', '');

i have putted these things right
what else i need to change
by
http://electronics2electrical.com/

see my site it is showing nothing
by
check your db name again in config file.
by
I did that too
but not working
now i am learning how to setup website on localserver

can you test my database I can send you ?
by
I got it back
when i change to 1.7.4 then website is back
but..why i am not able to upgrade to 1.8 ?

can you tell me steps?
by
@ Zeeshan, its a lot of work. try yourself and let us know if you see any issue.  Do it step by step.
by
Ok................
+2 votes
by
Not sure if you have it sorted now, but if everything is blank it may be that your server config for errors is overriding Q2A's error handling. Try going to yoursite.com/install, you should be able to run the database upgrades for 1.8.
by
It was happening because of database table
I don't know what is called table or what but when I change the prefix from something to like qa_posts etc
And I don't know how 64 tables are there then I deleted them now only 32 tables are there
...