Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
414 views
in Plugins by

Q2A Badges plugin is one of the most used plugin yet it's styling and unresponsive nature was years old. Well I tried to style badges slightly ( not much though ) and also made them responsive. 

Most of the changes are just CSS related so it should work perfectly without any issue. Moreover the styling is done only for User's page Badges list. If you like the changes then do leave your word for it ;)

Download


For Desktop

For Mobile


You can get the plugin here. Download

I haven't changed much of coding so it should work perfectly but in case of any damage I won't be liable for any kind of compensation. You'll have to use this plugin at your own risk, so try it out at your localhost first.

by
Great idea and nice work @GurjyotSingh I might join you in the future and help you improve its style when I get some spare time :)

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
Nice changes Gurjyot Singh. Keep up good work!
by
Thanks a lot for your appreciation @Pro Thoughts :)
+4 votes
by
edited by

+1 for the idea! 

I just added those CSS lines to the original styles of the badge plugin: 

.badge-container-badge {
background: #d2cdc3;
/*border: 1px solid #999;*/
box-shadow: 0 0 1px #000;
}

.badge-bronze, .badge-silver, .badge-gold {
border:0;
border-right: 1px solid #A00;
}

.badge-count {
font-weight:normal;
font-size: 12px;
margin: 0 10px;
}

Before: 

Afterwards: 

by
Thanks @q2apro and I liked your badge style even better. They look much minimal :)
...