Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
531 views
in Q2A Core by
reopened by
i want to remove that complete feature out there

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

1. Edit file qa-theme/<your-theme>/qa-theme.php

2. Add (if they don't exist) or merge (if they already exist) the following functions):

// Removes checkbox from answers
public function a_form($form) {
    if ($this->template === 'question') {
        unset($form['fields']['notify']);
    }
    parent::a_form($form);
}

// Removes checkbox from comments
public function c_form($form) {
    if ($this->template === 'question') {
        unset($form['fields']['notify']);
    }
    parent::c_form($form);
}

// Removes checkbox from ask form
public function initialize() {
    if ($this->template === 'ask') {
        unset($this->content['form']['fields']['notify']);
    }
    parent::initialize();
}
by
pupi actually its not working,i still see that checkbox
by
+2
I think what you wanted to say is that, when you tested this a month ago, it worked. Now it doesn't. So I'd advise you to remove all changes you made it the last month one by one to see which one is the conflicting one.
by
i just changed to latest q2a version 1.8 my friend
by
i tried every possible way pupi its not working... i still see the check box:-/
by
Create a test fully new installation of the site. Apply only this change (don't install any plugin or theme). Does it work or not?
by
pupi i tried this code in the new hosted q2a, still the checkbox appears
by
Try the code in my updated answer
by
it works fine pupi
by
nice, its work
+2 votes
by
edited by

Admin,posting,to remove a tick

by
+1
@niko i want to remove thst complete thing displayed over there
by
Thank you Niko
...