Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
79 views
ago in Q2A Core by
edited ago by
I want to allow anonymous questions and answers on my Q&A site only if the user accepts the terms and conditions (similar to user registration). Basically, I want a checkbox shown wherever the captcha is shown.

I'm aware that I can display a custom message, but I'm not sure if that is sufficient for consent under the GDPR.

Is there an option to enable such a checkbox? Or a plugin?
Q2A version: 1.8.4
ago by
Terms and conditions are part of agreement between two or more parties.

If you allow anonymous posts, who are you agreeing with?
ago by
The party posting (whoever they are) agrees to the terms for posting.

StackOverflow does the same thing to allow anonymous contributions.

2 Answers

0 votes
ago by
selected ago by
 
Best answer

After some digging it looks like what I want is to expand the notice that accompanies the captchas displayed for anonymous questions/answers. That text seems to be generated by this line in qa-include/app/captcha.php:

$notehtml = qa_insert_login_links(qa_lang_html('misc/captcha_login_fix'));

So I assume I need to patch that call, or maybe patch the additional text into qa-include/lang/qa-lang-misc.php.

0 votes
ago by

Maybe you use to this plugin,

https://www.question2answer.org/qa/37749/q2a-logical-captcha-new-free-anti-spam-plugin-now-v1-1

do you accept the site terms? You can ask for the answer Y or yes.

https://github.com/amiyasahu/q2a-logical-captcha

ago by
logical-captcha doesn't look like what I need. I'm not looking to replace the captcha with a confirmation checkbox, but include a note saying that the user agrees to the ToS when they click the "send" button.
As for stop-spam: I'm definitely not going to pay for a captcha.
ago by
Ah. OK, I'll give it a try then. The link to the plugin in the post you linked to was dead, so I didn't look further.
ago by
No, stop-spam is also not what I'm looking for. Some of the other plugins look interesting, though, so thanks anyway.
...