Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
788 views
in Q2A Core by

I am receiving the following error in google webmaster tools

 

3485

Invalid tag value

This XML tag has an invalid value. Please fix it and resubmit.

Parent tag: url
Tag: priority
Value: 1.00000434189
Problem detected on: Sep 20, 2011
 
Any suggestions?

4 Answers

0 votes
by
It's probably because the value field can only be between 0 and 1. What is your site?
by
http://mathhomeworkanswers.org

Not sure why the generator assigned that value.
by
You don't seem to have voting on your site so it's difficult to know exactly why it comes out with those numbers. Looking at the sitemap plugin it should always end up with something between 0 and 1. Can you tell me, what are the exact votes on this question: http://mathhomeworkanswers.org/1719/what-is-the-answer-to-240-20x6-13-41
(It'll be the fields upvotes and downvotes in qa_posts in the database.)
by
Can any of you tell me, exactly how many upvotes and downvotes the question has where you get these numbers? Otherwise it's not possible to figure out how the plugin is making those numbers.
+1 vote
by
In qa-xml-sitemap.php there 0.9 multiplication with hot question. That is taking value beyond 1.00.... Just change that to 0.7 or something and it shall be fine
by
Is it safe to change the value in script and is it solve your problem ?
by
yes it shall fix the issue
0 votes
by
Same problem here. I tested with the qa-xml-sitemap.php and the values for $hotstats['base'] is 11350316032 and for $hotstats['spread'] is 143163392. Shouldn't "base" be the smallest value? Some of the priority values are <0.

Some of the "hotness" values in the database are quite huge, like for example 1.13748e+10.

Maybe the problem can be prevented by applying round(x,1)?
0 votes
by
...