Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+53 votes
10.0k views
in Themes by
edited by

Scroll to Version 2.28 (Latest) 
Scroll to Version 2.23 - (Theme Options Interface)
Scroll to Version 2.20 - (Featuristic)
Scroll to Version 2.14 - (Chasing that 100% score)
Scroll to Version 2.12 - (Automatic Script Optimization)
Scroll to Version 2.1 - (User Experience)


After all the work and extensive months put towards this project, it's finally here!!

Polaris Theme (Soft PWA)

A carefully thought Material Design theme for Question2Answer.

It has everything you'd wish for a website. It's Fast, Elegant, RTL ready, Dark Mode option, Mobile ready & much more ...

Polaris demo - Live Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)


Carefully Thought

Every step of its development was carefully thought, crafted and perfected to improve the feels and needs for a better user experience.

Responsive Design

With a mobile friendly design to ensure people can still visit your website while waiting in line for their morning coffee.

Well Structured w/ Great Performance

Well structured, with zero HTML Validation errors.
(https://validator.w3.org)

Scores high in Gtmetrix Speed Test. It's over 9000!!! (https://gtmetrix.com/tested)

Plugin Compatibility

As of now, Polaris is compatible with: Q2A history, Blog, Pip box, Pupi reactions, Pupi activity/points chart, Question counter, Tag Search, Advanced Search by Pupi, Just a Bump by Pupi, Prev Next Questions widget plugin, Q2A Google Search.

Fired up, ready to go!


First Contentful Paint, Total Blocking Time, Speed Index, Largest Contentful Paint, Cumulative Layout Shift, pagespeed, gtmetrix, W3C Markup Validation, seo, 

Time for some screenshots:

amp themes, pwa themes, app like themes, fast themes, fastest themes, lightweight themes, google material design, modern themes, right to left themes, rtl themes, arabic friendly themes, arabic themes, dark mode, themes with dark mode, dark themes, black themes, mobile themes, cellphone themes, performance

2 column themes, 3 column themes, best themes, newest themes, modern themes, free themes, premium themes, 2024 themes, 2025 themes, responsive themes

Click on images to enlarge.


Polaris demo - Live Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)

by
+3
@gold-developer Thank you for the new Polaris update, it's getting better and better, you're doing a great job :-) I'm very happy that you've integrated the q2a-pupi-fns-master plugin. I think it will be an advantage for the future because the plugin can be easily adapted for different themes and plugins.
by
+2
@gold-developer Thank you for the new update. I'm very happy that the Just A Bump plugin is working now :-) The message symbol in the user profile also looks good.
by
moved by
Does this support Arabic and rtl?
by
@SAQ Yes, the theme supports RTL. It's mentioned on the Question's description.

13 Answers

0 votes
by
edited by
 
Best answer

Polaris theme - Version 2.23


TLDR: Watch summarized video on YouTube

  • New feature: Theme Options
    (whole new Front-end Interface)
    Now it's easier to change options and translate words.


     
  • New feature: Accept Rate
    This shows the Accept Rate of the user who asked the question. This incentivizes users to accept answers / mark them as best answer more often.
    This option can be turned On/Off at the Theme Options.


     
  • New feature: Moderation Notification
    Now a red dot shows up next to the Admin Navigation text whenever there's content that needs moderation.
    (Flagged posts page, Moderate page, Accept new users page).


     
  • User Profile Sub-Navigation trigger
    Sub-nav trigger moved next to the "Follow" and "About" buttons to make it more intuitive.
     
  • Other UI/UX work
  • Performance tweaks.

Polaris demo - Live Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)

by
I've sent it again. Make sure to put my email in the list of trusted emails, so it doesn't get deleted as spam instantly.
by
+1
Loving all these extra social features, appreciate your commitment and you'e pushing the limits of what a q2a theme can do!
by
Thanks a lot @PUMPKIN . Much appreciated! :)
by
–1
Gift it to beginners like me.
+1 vote
by
Nice work Chun!

The purple color (same in Legacy theme too) is not very professional and many people don't prefer it. Can there be an option to change this via some skin selection? Everyone had liked the color scheme of Muffin theme.

Very eager to try this out. Is the payment made for Muffin upgrade still applicable?
by
+1
Thank you! Theme looks fantastic. Unfortunately the widget from this plugin goes awry.
https://github.com/GATEOverflow/tag-search

Also, is it possible for "Site description" to be taken from database? This can avoid the need to change it for version updates and also make it compatible with network of sites.
by
Will check on that. Will also be working on more plugins compatibility and smoothing edges for the next update.
by
+1
Thank you. I have fixed this for the tag search plugin -- I think it's more to do with the plugin code. But just the checkbox has a problem with Polaris theme as it's adding an extra padding for all checkboxes which can cause issues if checkbox is in any widget.
by
There are warnings with "strlen" when null is passed.

Deprecated: strlen(): Passing null to parameter #1 ($string) of type string is deprecated in /var/www/html/qadb/qa-include/qa-theme-base.php on line 649
–1 vote
by

All themes are same design. I dont like this answer and views count style.  Please change this count style in your next theme. 

by
Thank you for your feedback. Will have that in mind in case Polaris theme owners also raise this concern. As of now, it looks pretty good to me. If you have any suggestions or ideas as of where and how they should be displayed or look better, please do tell. All ideas are appreciated :)
by
You can adjust this in the "qa-theme.php" file.
+1 vote
by

Great theme!

But just one comment

In muffin it is possible to collapse/extend the qa-nav-main (leftpanel) regardless of screensize. By default it shows for big screens, but you still can hide it.  With Polaris, if you have a big screen the left panel is always there and can't be collapsed. It's true most people want it extended, but I guess it would be nice to give the users the possibility to collapse sometimes if they feel like it? 

It is not a deal-breaker but  maybe it won't be too hard to implement since you already had it in muffin then maybe adding it will be nice.

Thanks 

by
Thanks, will think about that. Or maybe create an option where you can add that feature if you like.
+1 vote
by
edited by

Polaris 2.1 (Crafted)

Live demo - Polaris Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)

- Structure work, Performance

- User Experience improvement & components

  • Improved icons.
  • Login Page. Added Show/Hide Password button.
  • Other UX work.
  • On Mobile devices, when a User uses a textarea, it now expands it to fill up the screen for a better user experience while writing content.
    (Only woks with Markdown Editor, and Basic Editor for now.)

- Footer improvements

  • Added Social Media icons to Footer.
  • Added End of Page divider, with an encouragement to vote quote (Say "Thanks" by voting & accepting an answer).
    Scroll to bottom of a question to see.

- Badges widget improved. (Check Q2A Badges plugin update)

- Some other fixes.

Live demo - Polaris Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)

by
Oops... Live demo link updated.
0 votes
by
edited by

Polaris 2.12


TL;DR

Introducing Automatic Script Optimization (Beta)

You can now "dump" Scripts and Stylesheets into ' Admin > Layout > Custom HTML in <head> section ' and those scripts will automatically get optimized to improve your website's performance and reduce render blocking.

Introducing My Favorites Feed (Beta)

This is also a new feature that adds a feed of activity from People and Questions you follow. This widget is stuck at the top of question lists.

Live demo - Polaris Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)


Full read;

Introducing Automatic Script Optimization (Beta)

Polaris is a blazing fast theme as you can see by the stats and screenshots above. Although once you start adding scripts like Google analytics, Facebook.js, AdSense etc. things start to slow down a bit. No matter how fast your theme is. Especially if you don't know where to place those scripts

With this new update, you can now paste your scripts into the  Custom HTML in <head> section  and the theme will automatically manage and optimize your scripts/stylesheets delivery for you, improving your website's performance.

The theme will respect your async tags, in case you want to be more analytical on what scripts should be loaded first.

If you don't know which scripts you should add or remove async tags, just paste them as they come. Do not change any parts of it. For example Google Analytics already sets an async tag for their script. You should not remove them.

<script async src="https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtag/js"></script>

This is a test run while using a bunch of libraries such as googleanalytics.js, googletagmanager.js, facebooks.js and a few other scripts. Before and after automatic optimization.


Introducing My Favorites Feed (Beta)

This is also a new feature of this new update. A row of floating avatars will appear on top of question lists. As the title suggests, this is a feed of activity from People and Questions you follow.

Keep up with the things you follow in a quick and engaging way.
This will also increase your website's user engagement, as when users are done checking for questions to answer, they can check what's new with the content they follow.


Live demo - Polaris Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)

by
great job i have paid for it s where can i found the download link ?
by
Where can I find the customized "My Favorites Feed" widget?
I bought Polaris theme version 2.31.
+1 vote
by
I previously purchased this theme, can I get the new update for free?
by
Sure! Check your email spam boxes. I've sent the update to everybody 2/3 days ago.
+1 vote
by
edited by

Polaris theme - version 2.14


So, I couldn't get over my OCD and had to go after that 100 percent score...

  • Big Structural work!
    Read the Changelog or Readme.txt file to see where the Language files & others are now located.
     
  • Favorites Feed, which is now called Floating Feed received some tweaks.
    - It now shows activity from people you follow, plus activity from your own content.
    - Added horizontal navigation arrows for the Floating Feed on Desktop.
     
  • Added a Favorite tags widget, which is displayed on the sidebar once you add your first tag to your Favorites.
    Widget displays bellow the Floating Feed on Mobile devices.
     
  • Converted all font icons into SVG icons.
    That way icons should be cached as HTML text when using Caching solutions such as Cloudflare.
     
  • Other fixes and UI improvements.


Live demo - Polaris Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)

by
+1
That's awesome work @chun. Let me try it.
0 votes
by
edited by

Polaris theme - Version 2.20 

Polaris demo - Live Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)

New Features

  • New feature - Choose Best Answer Reminder.
    Whenever a person comments the words "select an answer/accept an answer/best answer" on a comment, a pop up reminder will appear next to the Select Answer check mark for the person who asked the question.
    These phrases can be changed to better ones, or a different language.


     
  • New feature - Dark Mode Brightness.

Desktop version

  • Improved Dark Mode color contrast for tired eyes.
  • Updated Twitter social share icon to X.
  • Fix for social meta tags image absolute path, instead of relative path for   content=""  attributes. Because these would not link like  hrefs=""  do.
  • Preparation for the AI Voice Commander plugin that's coming soon.

Mobile version

  • True Darkness color scheme for mobile devices.
  • Better Mobile buttons for Questions/Answers.
  • Mobile comment section - Added username as well to the Header short preview.
  • Mobile Close button now switches to an arrow once the keyboard is open. [screenshot]
  • Other UX work.

Polaris demo - Live Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)

0 votes
by
edited by

Polaris theme - Version 2.28


New feature - Moderation Queue bulk actions.

  • Now you can select multiple posts and do bulk actions on Moderation Queues, such as:
    AcceptRejectHideDelete and Clear Flags of multiple posts.

General

  • Performance tweaks. About .3s faster.
  • Added option to Fully remove the Floating Feed when empty.
  • Improved Top Users page structure.
  • New thumbs up animation when voting up comments.
  • General buttons structure work.
  • New class assignment for Primary Buttons.
  • General structure work
  • Improvement of HTML Semantic elements, for better SEO.
  • JS structure work and improvements.


Fixes

  • Fix for User Navigation not closing after opened.
  • Fix for Question list word "views", so it can be translated automatically by the CORE.

Polaris demo - Live Demo 
Purchase - Buy now!

(Or scan QR code to test it on your phone!)

by
Hello! Chun,
i want to create a premium plugin.
Please give me your contact details.
by
+2
This is one of the best themes so far, keep it up the good work buddy.
0 votes
by
It would be nice if you could also set the background color via the admin panel. Maybe in the next update?
by
edited by
That's actually more complicated than it sounds. And would be like opening a can of worms, because there's more things to take into consideration than just adding a single color switch.

- Polaris has 3 different color schemes: Light mode, Dark mode, and Mobile dark mode;
- There's hardcoded background colors in certain parts of the theme to prevent having semi-transparent background colors where there shouldn't be. Which makes creating this feature a harder task to do because I cannot simply use semi-transparent RGB colors so that those sections would be automatically darkened regardless of the color the Admin chooses;
- Changing BG colors would also mess with the Color Contrast metric on PageSpeed insights ( https://support.google.com/webmasters/thread/253918596/ ) and color blind contrasts already implemented. This is also the reason why I've created the Dark Mode Brightness option instead of dimming the text colors down. So each individual user can dim down the intensity/brightness of their own Dark Mode contrast, while the theme is still compliant with PageSpeed color contrast standards ...
by
Yes, I've also found that it's complicated, but it works fine that way. I really like the Dark Mode :-)
0 votes
by
For me it keeps switching to light mode when I activate dark mode. Does anyone else have this problem?
How can I set dark mode as default?
by
That's weird.. I'm thinking about reverting back the way that the Dark Mode setting is saved back to JS localStorage instead of cookies tho. I'm sending you a link via Private Message, can you tell me if the Dark Mode works best for you there?
by
I tested it, here the dark mode works for me as well. I'm using the same browser. It seems to be a mistake on my page.
...