Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+9 votes
3.4k views
in Themes by
edited by

Muffin Update 2.3

For those who already acquired Muffin theme, please check your inboxes and spam boxes. A copy of this new version has been sent to you.

Changelog:

  • Architecture of how Dark and Light theme schemes are handled, significantly redesigned.
  • Increased performance and smoothness when swapping themes and navigating through pages.
  • Some aesthetic updates.

YouTube Video

See live: Live Demo
Get muffin: Muffin Theme


You can now place texts and notifications for your community in "Custom HTML at top of every page" with style, using any of the classes below, depending on your necessities:

.muffin-top-note
.muffin-top-note-yellow
.muffin-top-note-purple
.muffin-top-note-green
.muffin-top-note-red

Your HTML code should look something like this:

<div class="muffin-top-note-purple">
    Your Note Goes Here
</div>

and it will output like this:


See live: Live Demo
Get muffin: Muffin Theme

by
+3
Nice work! I am looking closely at this sexy theme now
by
+2
What a great job !
we can say that Muffin is now the best available theme for Q2A
I just hope you'll continue updating it in the long run

5 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer
Thanks a lot :) The skin choose button is under User Navigation - just got it now :) Theme looking fantastic now (y)

https://csedoubts.gateoverflow.in/
by
@gold Thanks. Will try it. On mobiyit works fine though.
@pupi Did you mean that this must have been a comment?
by
+1
No, I meant that probably you might want to change the domain to csequestions instead of csedoubts
by
oh Thanks. But actually it is a dedicated subdomain for doubts :)
0 votes
by
As do the main theme dark?
by
The default theme is light. But you can change to your preferred color scheme on your user navigation options, or at the bottom of the website if you're not logged in.
by
want to the main theme was the dark
by
I've sent you a message @resident
+1 vote
by

?Does it support right-to-left mode

by
+1
Yes it does @omarbaradia . Since version 1.2 ( https://www.question2answer.org/qa/60242 )
by
Good,there is Arabic language ?
by
I can't read or speak Arabic language, but appears that someone posted a question in Arab a few hours ago, and it looks legit.
Check it out ( http://gdon.unaux.com/muffin/145 )
by
yes that me
No problem I can do a translation of the theme in Arabic after buying it
Is this allowed,Would you let me do that??
by
Oh, my bad. I only understood now what you were asking.
Yes, you can have whatever language for your Q2A platform, it will automatically translate.
Arabic is on the list of supported languages, already translated.
https://docs.question2answer.org/addons
+2 votes
by

Good theme, but:

Error with "mainEntity" field when testing Google Structured Data Testing Tool

-------------------------------------------------------------------------

And WARNINGS with "author" and "url" fields

Testing on demo http://gdon.unaux.com/muffin/7/planet-nine-does-exist-nasa-evidence-suggests

by
+2
Thanks for noticing. Will check on it for the next theme update.
0 votes
ago by
nice update! Please check your inbox
...