Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
157 views
in Q2A Core by
I want to create dictionary (word meaning) website with q2a. Is it possible?

If not, then how to create this type of website?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Q2A is a web application for building Q&A websites (people can ask questions, other people can answer those questions), not for building dictionary lookup websites (people can enter a word/phrase and have the translation or definition returned to them).

As for how to build the latter: https://letmegooglethat.com/?q=dictionary+web-application
0 votes
by
It’s certainly possible, depending on exactly how you want to structure it. If you are writing everything yourself you can turn off registration and allow only admin to ask/answer/comment.

If you want it to be user-generated (like Urban Dictionary for example) then a standard Q2A setup might work. Someone makes a question which is the word itself, then others (or the same person) post answers which give a definition for the word. And other users can upvote their favourites.
...