Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+2 votes
528 views
in Q2A Core by
I hope to display list of questions or tags in the main site.
Is there the person developing of versatility program to refer to DB of Q2A flexibly like below SSI(Server-Side-Include) of SMF? OR, Is such a thing possible by existing program?

http://www.simplemachines.org/community/ssi_examples.php

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
Version 1.1, now in development, will include RSS support, which will make it much easier to include content from your QA site in your main site. It is scheduled for release during July.
by
Waw! July really? When test is necessary, please say. I cooperate.
by
Thanks. There will be a beta available for testing first, which I'll post about on this site.
+1 vote
by
If you just want to insert a list of questions just call the database. I was working on a iphone version to just view the questions and answers.

I used this to grab the last 20 questions and link to them. Still working on the answers part.

<?php
                // Make a MySQL Connection
                mysql_connect("localhost", "user", "password") or die(mysql_error());
                mysql_select_db("dbname") or die(mysql_error());

                // Get all the data from the "qa_posts" table
                $result = mysql_query("SELECT * FROM qa_posts where type='Q' ORDER BY postid DESC LIMIT 0, 20")
                or die(mysql_error());  

                while($row = mysql_fetch_array( $result )) {
                    // Print out the contents of each row
                    echo '<li>';
                    echo '<a href="http://whatever.com/';
                    echo $row['postid'];
                    echo '">' . $row['title'] . '</a>';
                    echo '</li>';
                    echo 'posted by: ' . $row['userid'] . '<br /><br />';
                }

                ?>
by
edited by
Thank you john. ^^
I wish cords such as the above is implemented in the core.
I think that it makes Q2A a better thing to cooperate with CMS such as Wordpress, Drupal, Joomla!, MODx or iPhone, iPad. If it come true, it is easy to make Integration-Subsystem of each system, too.
asked Aug 7, 2011 in Q2A Core by anonymous i will username and not userid
...