Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
594 views
in Q2A Core by
Is there anyway to create different categories for questions? If not, will it be added to an upgrade?

2 Answers

+4 votes
by
 
Best answer
Categories are being added in version 1.1, and have in fact already been implemented, but not yet released. Look out for the beta in a few weeks.
by
Thank you :)
by
Thanks Gideon! does it support sub-categories?
by
This version won't have subcategories. One step at a time...
by
Thats good idea.
by
Look forward to this mate
by
Thank you very much... waiting for the release :)
0 votes
by
So last night I was just running things through my mind, and I had thought of something that might work till 1.1 comes out. Make a new folder in FTP for each category you want and add the script in. I use my side bar as a navigation tool, as well as the tabs, and I will list them on the side.. Figured it might work for the time being :)
by
never mind, it doesn't work the way I'd hope... oh well.
by
I just used a tag to get something similar.

More info here.
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/989/would-about-filtering-tag-will-make-sense-you-read-what-inside

Then I just used a custom theme to add a tab.
...