Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+1 vote
367 views
in Q2A Core by

I am trying to start a website for the very first time. But I cannot attract people to start using the website and give me some feedback on it.

I am trying to launch this Q&A website.

http://www.spreadthelight.info/

 

Please guys give me some advice on it. 

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
You can either write questions with some fake users Yourself,

or You can copy some from yahoo answers, what is not really legal,

or You add an askbox to other well running sites You own

or, what i think is best, You make some publicity through adwords.
0 votes
by

Here are some links with easy suggestions:

http://www.subhub.com/articles/how-to-get-the-first-100

http://www.wikihow.com/Get-More-Members-on-a-New-or-Empty-Forum

 

Another thing I would suggest for a free site is to post solicitations for moderators. You can do this on blog comments and forums. The links will be no-follow, but you're doing this for click-thrus and not back-links.

 

...