Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
13.5k views
in Q2A Core by
I'd added "<link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/x-icon" href="http://www.myexamplewebsite.com/favicon.ico">" in index.php, the favicon works, but when logging in via Google Chrome, page turns blank. Works okay in Firefox though.

2 Answers

+5 votes
by
Just upload favicon.ico in your sites root directory, it should work. no need to add this code.
by
Cool! It works! Thanks. :-)
by
I'm using latest beta version 1.2 and this doesn't work. I search whole PHP code to see where is the code that looks if favicon.ico exist but I couldnt find it.
by
This is general to your site. by placing favicon.ico in you domains root directory it will be visible to all subdomains or blogs or Q2A etc.

you will not find any code in Q2A php on this.
by
I see...

This is how I solve my problem:

        function head_css()
        {
            $this->output('<LINK REL="stylesheet" TYPE="text/css" HREF="'.$this->rooturl.$this->css_name().'"/>');
            $this->output('<LINK REL="shortcut icon" HREF="http://www.mywebsite.com/favicon.ico"/>');
        }
by
I have the same Issue.
Lucifix's approach works for me locally
 
But it won't work on the internet !!!!
Any ideas how I can fix this ...???

Many thanks
0 votes
by
edited by

you can add a png favicon .. just upload your favicon.png to your sit root directory and open Admin>Layout and add this line to Custom HTML in <head> section of every page:

<link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/png" href="/favicon.png"/>

and after open Google Chrome and press (Ctrl + F5) to force clear browser cache and see this changes.

by
thanks,i am using this code but replace "png" by "ico"

<link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/ico" href="/favicon.ico"/>
and it work as good way
...