Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
0 votes
530 views
in Q2A Core by

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
selected by
 
Best answer

Place this code into your theme file

function head_links()
{
qa_html_theme_base::head_links();
 
//place 16x16 favicon.png file into your theme images directory.
$this->output('<link rel="shortcut icon" href="'.$this->rooturl.'images/favicon.png" type="image/png">');
$this->output('<link rel="shortcut icon" type="image/png" href="http://www.example.com/favicon.png" />');
}
 
After placing this code remove your browser cache and restart.. if you still can't get than try with ico instead of png.. but this should work..
+2 votes
by
There is the method below, too.

"admin" -> "layout" -> "Custom HTML in <HEAD> section of every page:"

I added META tag("keywords", "description" and "author", etc) here.
...