Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
576 views
in Q2A Core by

Hello, What are the required dimensions for the site icon? And which folder should I use? Thanks.

Q2A version: 1.8

3 Answers

+7 votes
by
edited by
 
Best answer
Go TO ADMIM/  layout

And put in the code in  section HEAD

you can see a code html code in

http://www.favicon.cc
by
where is the code place?
+2 votes
by
Login to the cpanel (linux), select filemanager (click to open), upload your favicon image in your public_html directory.
0 votes
by

If you want a more modern .svg vector favicon, this works in the head section:

<link rel="icon" type="image/svg+xml" href="favicon.svg" sizes="any">
...