Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+6 votes
1.6k views
in Q2A Core by

Question2Answer fatal error:

Could not send email confirmation

Stack trace:

require() /home/lawstr/public_html/index.php:31
require() /home/lawstr/public_html/qa-include/qa-index.php:163
qa_get_request_content() /home/lawstr/public_html/qa-include/qa-page.php:755
require() /home/lawstr/public_html/qa-include/qa-page.php:188
qa_send_new_confirm() /home/lawstr/public_html/qa-include/qa-page-confirm.php:50

How can I fix this error?

Q2A version: 1.5.3
by
I have exactly the same issue !

3 Answers

+1 vote
by
Since the confirmation e-mail does get sent, for now I have edited the error message so it is less confusing to those getting the confirmation e-mail. It says:

Possible error sending confirmation mail.

Mailer returned: 1

If Mailer returned is "1", then your confirmation e-mail has been sent. Check your mailbox for instructions.

 

Best Regard

Vishal Chadha

Email.biz
0 votes
by
Just define $port and $SMTPSecure in qa-class.phpmailer.php.

That's work for me.
 

 

0 votes
by

Don't worry it is very basic problem.

Watch this video to fix this:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0A4VLHHrYuk

...