Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
297 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
I recently came across this application.

I was just about to use some close source solution before I found Q2A and I must say that I am glad I found it.

Having tested it now, this is definitely the way to go for me.

Thanks for having developped this great app!

One thing though I was wondering: wouldn't you think about setting up a bug tracker solution for Q2A ?

I think this could rationalize the feedback regarding issue tracking and most probably save you time and effort at the end of the day for the development.

Just my thoughs.

Yves
Q2A version: 1.5.4

2 Answers

+2 votes
by
Right now this site is also acting as a bug tracker (use the 'bug' tag) but at some point I guess I should do something more formal!
by
Why can't we note down bugs in https://github.com/q2a/question2answer ... The "issue" section is not available.

Example with issues: https://github.com/svivian/q2a-chat-room/issues?state=open
by
If the issue section is not available in some Github repo it is because it is disabled in the Option/Features panel of that particular repo (where it has to be selected to show up)

Note though that this issue tracker is a lightweight system (which doesn't mean it is useless) that is tightly integrated with the Github repo. For instance, you can close issue from commit message. But this means it makes much more sense to use it, if the Github repo is the center of the development tools, which doesn't seem to be the case here (the 1.6 dev version doen't appear on the repo for instance). So in my opinion, this wouldn't make much sense to use this issue tracker in the present case.

Sure, I understand you can use the current Q2A site to repport bugs, but IMHO, you would have a much more efficient (and probably time saver) system if you'd have a dedicated bug tracker, and I think your application is nice enough and mature ehough to deserve one.

If you have some hosting space under hand something like MantisBT is really a nice app, and BTW it could integrates with Q2A with a SSO (I've done it for my personnal needs -though it could be further integrated as for accounts settings / view, compared to what I've done so far-).

FWIW
by
The developer has the different style and thought, respectively. Since the program which Gid releases has good quality, I am satisfied with now. It is good for the state of problem to become clear to slight degree. I want issue (bug report) in category.
+1 vote
by
Bugs could be listed here: https://github.com/q2a/question2answer
...