Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+4 votes
400 views
in Q2A Core by
edited by
I have banned words enabled and have tested that this works on question titles, question content and wall posts. However I have a problem that the banned words are still allowed in the outgoing emails.

For instance, a user intentionally insults another user by posting a banned word on their wall. The wall does not show the banned word, however the user still recieves the banned word in the email stating that a person has commented on their wall. This also occurs if the question/answer/comment has a banned word in it. It still shows in the email even though on the site it has * symbols replacing it.

Is there a way to enable the banned words to also be considered in outgoing emails and search results or is this a bug?
Q2A version: 1.6.2
by
I have also found that the search results show the banned words as well - even in the question title.
by
I reposted the question specifically about the search results here:
http://www.question2answer.org/qa/26751/bug-banned-words-fully-visible-in-search-results
Then later found the solution and posted the code.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
Found the solution to this, I had to change a few lines in /qa-include/qa-app-emails.php:
 
$blockwordspreg = qa_get_block_words_preg();
$mailer->Subject= qa_block_words_replace($params['subject'], $blockwordspreg);
$mailer->Body=qa_block_words_replace($params['body'], $blockwordspreg);
by
Someone down voted this? That's kinda sad :( I was just trying to post how I fixed the bug using the best of my knowledge (not quite up to writing plugins yet).
0 votes
by

here is the solution for

 search results show the banned words as well and TO REMOVE below is the code

in qa-include/qa-app-search.php

find this:

if (!isset($result['title'])) {
if (isset($result['question']))
 
 
elseif (isset($result['page']))
$result['title']=$result['page']['heading'];
}
 
Change it to this:
 
if (!isset($result['title'])) {
if (isset($result['question']))
{
$blockwordspreg = qa_get_block_words_preg();
$result['title']=qa_block_words_replace($result['question']['title'], $blockwordspreg);
}
elseif (isset($result['page']))
$result['title']=$result['page']['heading'];
}

 

source: http://findoutanswer.com

by
I mostly need FB login
by
Ok I will do it for you if you want, you can give me the access or just download facebook login plugin...Please LIKE our page https://www.facebook.com/Findoutanswers
by
I liked your page. From where I should download the facebook plugin?
by
I have asked our developer who customized the q2a for us and he told me that he has created the plugin for us..so what to do..sorry?
...