Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
895 views
in Themes by

When someone who's not an administrator posts or edits a question, I want to hide one or more of the categories in the category picker. 

 

How do I implement this in a theme?

Q2A version: 1.6.3

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
edited by

I've found this useful plugin :

https://github.com/kfuchs/permission2categories

that allows to set specific permission levels to categories.

So who has not the permission cannot see the questions belonging to those categories nor he can browse them.

However I see that he can pick the category for which he has not the permission (the feature you are looking for....), and he can ask a question using that category (bug ?)

I think this is an improvement (fix) that should be added to that plugin, because the current behaviour is not correct.

 

by
Hey guys, sorry for missing that first issue and thank you maxjtechno for sending me the pm. I'll take a look at both issues and try to reply promptly.
by
Oh thanks. I've been trying to create code to hide a particular category option for non-admins, but there's something odd with it. I think qa-ask.js does interferes.
by
I haven't kept up with Q2A and not sure if any updates have broken anything. I'll try to take a look during the weekend to see if I can update it and improve it a bit. I do remember I was never able to create the plugin as user friendly as I had originally imagined.
by
@kfuchs thanks for your promptness !!!
+3 votes
by

I found this question: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/12933/permissions-on-categories-or-tags that gid answered. Seems like it wasn't possible back then. I'll try taking another look at any other possible upgrades.

by
Okay that's bad news :( ! Thanks for the trouble!
...