Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+3 votes
1.1k views
in Themes by

When someone who's not an administrator posts or edits a question, I want to hide one or more of the categories in the category picker. 

 

How do I implement this in a theme?

Q2A version: 1.6.3

2 Answers

+3 votes
by
edited by

I've found this useful plugin :

https://github.com/kfuchs/permission2categories

that allows to set specific permission levels to categories.

So who has not the permission cannot see the questions belonging to those categories nor he can browse them.

However I see that he can pick the category for which he has not the permission (the feature you are looking for....), and he can ask a question using that category (bug ?)

I think this is an improvement (fix) that should be added to that plugin, because the current behaviour is not correct.

 

by
I've opened an issue...
https://github.com/kfuchs/permission2categories/issues/2
if someone corrects the plugin behaviour before it's fixed in the master, pls share it :-)
by
Thank you very much!
by
But I do not know if the issue will be considered on github...
I see that there is another issue open, it's still there from 5 months...
by
Hey guys, sorry for missing that first issue and thank you maxjtechno for sending me the pm. I'll take a look at both issues and try to reply promptly.
by
Oh thanks. I've been trying to create code to hide a particular category option for non-admins, but there's something odd with it. I think qa-ask.js does interferes.
by
I haven't kept up with Q2A and not sure if any updates have broken anything. I'll try to take a look during the weekend to see if I can update it and improve it a bit. I do remember I was never able to create the plugin as user friendly as I had originally imagined.
by
@kfuchs thanks for your promptness !!!
+3 votes
by

I found this question: http://www.question2answer.org/qa/12933/permissions-on-categories-or-tags that gid answered. Seems like it wasn't possible back then. I'll try taking another look at any other possible upgrades.

by
Okay that's bad news :( ! Thanks for the trouble!
...