Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.

[New Plugin] "Simple Social Sharing" - Lightweight, NO Javascript / iframes [updated]

+19 votes
17,859 views
asked Feb 8, 2014 in Plugins by dkd903
edited Feb 9, 2014 by dkd903

Hello Q2A community,

Here is a cool plugin called simple social sharing. You may say, why another social sharing plugin. Well, this one is a bit different. It just has static links to posting your question on various social networking sites and especially the ones where you can promote your question in order to get answer.

It does not bloat your page by including the Javascript / iFrame heavy Facebook Like buttons, Twitter share buttons and the others. Simple, plain share links with relevant small images. There is also an admin panel where you can specify what to include and what social networks to skip.

Download Link

[UPDATED] Version - 1.3

1. Support for Widgets added - you can now add the share buttons to any part of Q2A using widgets

2. You can also turn off the default position of the sharing buttons (below the question) by going to Plugin Settings page.

Plugin - Screenshot 1:

 

Plugin - Screenshot 2:

 

Plugin - Screenshot 3:

 

Plugin Options / Admin Panel - Screenshot:

 

Download Link

 

Keep it short and simple

commented Feb 8, 2014 by Claude
Very nice job dkd903
commented Feb 8, 2014 by maxjtechno
Very nice and light.
Generally speaking I like simple design.
In a next version :-) it would be nice to be able to choose among more social networking sites.
Thanks again
commented Feb 9, 2014 by dkd903
Thanks @maxjtechno - I will add some more social network options soon.
commented Jun 5, 2015 by terenceme
edited Jun 5, 2015 by terenceme
@dkd903: I have installed it but when I try to share it via facebook, it says:
Not Found

The requested URL /index.php was not found on this server.


P.S. What is the MAC OSX folder for? I am using Windows, shall I include that folder too?
Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 8, 2014 by QA-Themes

that's a great plugin.

I have 2 suggestions:

  1. add rel="nofollow" to links.
  2. use a widget to show sharing buttons instead of a layer.

thanks.

commented Feb 8, 2014 by dkd903
Hello there. Thanks for your feedback. Really appreciate. I  have updated plugin with the nofollow suggestion and it can be downloaded from same link as shared above. I am working to make the share button on widget feature available in next version. Thanks.
commented Feb 9, 2014 by dkd903
I have added widget support now. But also have kept the default functionality where the share icons show below question - this can be disabled using a new setting option in the Plugin's options panel. Thanks.
commented Feb 10, 2014 by QA-Themes
that's great.
+2 votes
answered Feb 10, 2014 by dkd903

Update Available - Version - 1.3

1. Support for Widgets added - you can now add the share buttons to any part of Q2A using widgets

2. You can also turn off the default position of the sharing buttons (below the question) by going to Plugin Settings page.

For screenshots scroll up check first thread.

Download Link

commented Feb 17, 2014 by Yogendra Basnet
How about adding some more social buttons and some css hovers.
commented Aug 20, 2014 by Simon
Looks great. Just one issue is that email subject lines and body text have plus symbols between words.

Just+like+this+string+of+text
commented Aug 20, 2014 by dkd903
This has been updated now. Thanks.
+2 votes
answered Aug 20, 2014 by dkd903
Update Available:

1. Fix for Mail Link

Planned for next Update:

1. More icon choices

2. support for more social media websites
commented Aug 21, 2014 by Simon
edited Aug 21, 2014 by Simon
"More icon choices" Great! Perhaps make it easy for the images to be served via a CDN URL.
commented Aug 21, 2014 by dkd903
Thanks, will make this too :-)
0 votes
answered Jan 11, 2015 by ilkkanka
i am using this plugin but i need more social buttons. Like stumble upon.. Can you add this please ?
...