Welcome to the Question2Answer Q&A. There's also a demo if you just want to try it out.
+19 votes
18k views
in Plugins by
edited by

Hello Q2A community,

Here is a cool plugin called simple social sharing. You may say, why another social sharing plugin. Well, this one is a bit different. It just has static links to posting your question on various social networking sites and especially the ones where you can promote your question in order to get answer.

It does not bloat your page by including the Javascript / iFrame heavy Facebook Like buttons, Twitter share buttons and the others. Simple, plain share links with relevant small images. There is also an admin panel where you can specify what to include and what social networks to skip.

Download Link

[UPDATED] Version - 1.3

1. Support for Widgets added - you can now add the share buttons to any part of Q2A using widgets

2. You can also turn off the default position of the sharing buttons (below the question) by going to Plugin Settings page.

Plugin - Screenshot 1:

 

Plugin - Screenshot 2:

 

Plugin - Screenshot 3:

 

Plugin Options / Admin Panel - Screenshot:

 

Download Link

 

Keep it short and simple

by
Very nice job dkd903
by
Very nice and light.
Generally speaking I like simple design.
In a next version :-) it would be nice to be able to choose among more social networking sites.
Thanks again
by
Thanks @maxjtechno - I will add some more social network options soon.
by
edited by
@dkd903: I have installed it but when I try to share it via facebook, it says:
Not Found

The requested URL /index.php was not found on this server.


P.S. What is the MAC OSX folder for? I am using Windows, shall I include that folder too?
Additionally, a 404 Not Found error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

4 Answers

0 votes
by

that's a great plugin.

I have 2 suggestions:

  1. add rel="nofollow" to links.
  2. use a widget to show sharing buttons instead of a layer.

thanks.

by
Hello there. Thanks for your feedback. Really appreciate. I  have updated plugin with the nofollow suggestion and it can be downloaded from same link as shared above. I am working to make the share button on widget feature available in next version. Thanks.
by
I have added widget support now. But also have kept the default functionality where the share icons show below question - this can be disabled using a new setting option in the Plugin's options panel. Thanks.
by
that's great.
+2 votes
by

Update Available - Version - 1.3

1. Support for Widgets added - you can now add the share buttons to any part of Q2A using widgets

2. You can also turn off the default position of the sharing buttons (below the question) by going to Plugin Settings page.

For screenshots scroll up check first thread.

Download Link

by
How about adding some more social buttons and some css hovers.
by
Looks great. Just one issue is that email subject lines and body text have plus symbols between words.

Just+like+this+string+of+text
by
This has been updated now. Thanks.
+2 votes
by
Update Available:

1. Fix for Mail Link

Planned for next Update:

1. More icon choices

2. support for more social media websites
by
edited by
"More icon choices" Great! Perhaps make it easy for the images to be served via a CDN URL.
by
Thanks, will make this too :-)
0 votes
by
i am using this plugin but i need more social buttons. Like stumble upon.. Can you add this please ?
...